Solved

Abnormal Program Termination Error

Posted on 2000-04-20
23
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have built my program in release mode, and used install shield to create an install program. It will run fine on my machine but when I install it on other machines and go to run part of the program I get "Abnormal Program Termination Error". The program is an email program and I get the error when I try to send a message.

Any ideas
Thanks
Louise



0
Comment
Question by:c_louise
  • 16
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MDarling earned 50 total points
ID: 2734717
are you perhaps relying on DLL's found only on your machine.

maybe your VC DLLs are newer and they are not being distributed.

you can use depends.exe (comes with VC++) to check what DLLs your app uses.

regards,
Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2734874
I checked the system dlls and they are the same on both machines but I am not sure how to check for all the other dll that the programs needs.

Louise
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2735020
is it a crash if so do you have a source address or a call stack that leads to the crash ?
You can use Drwatson to give you a call stack.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735117
I am not sure how to use Drwatson to give a call stack, or what the difference is between a crash or a call stack.
Louise
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2735143
at the command prompt type 'drwatson' or 'drwtsn32' if on NT.

wait for crash

look in log files drwatson.log or drwtsn32.log at the crash location and the relating call stack.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 2735144
What happened here?

How come you have accepted my comment as an answer?  Have you found the solution?

regards,
Mike.

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735406
I am not sure how to use Drwatson to give a call stack, or what the difference is between a crash or a call stack.
Louise
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735411
Sorry MDarling, my mistake in accepting you comment, no I did not find the solution yet, still working on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735423
For ShaunWilde, do you mean a system crash. My system does not crash the program crashes, the system is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735470
For ShaunWilde, do you mean a system crash. My system does not crash the program crashes, the system is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735531
For ShaunWilde, do you mean a system crash. My system does not crash the program crashes, the system is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735597
For ShaunWilde, do you mean a system crash. My system does not crash the program crashes, the system is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735620
Why do I keep getting multiple comments?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2735625
no I do mean a program crash

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735664
Why do I keep getting multiple comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735713
I typed in drwatson but I do not get any log files for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735720
I just checked the error and it is a debug error, maybe that makes a difference. I also get the error if I use the release version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735745
I just checked the error and it is a debug error, maybe that makes a difference. I also get the error if I use the release version.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2735817
did you run drwatson and then your app

your app crashed - but your drwatson did not report any problems?

Is this what you are saying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735853
I just checked the error and it is a debug error, maybe that makes a difference. I also get the error if I use the release version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735859
Yes, I ran drwatson and then my application, but there were nor problems reported by drwatson. That is correct

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_louise
ID: 2735936
Yes, I ran drwatson and then my application, but there were nor problems reported by drwatson. That is correct

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2736893
Hi all,

c_louise: You get multiple posts when you hit submit more than once or when you hit refresh on your browser. It is just the way HTML and forms work with browsers. Never use refresh from your browser if you have submitted text on that question, use the Reload Question link provided at the top and bottom of the page. When you click the submit button, always wait for it to succeed or time out before proceeding.

Since you accepted an answer by mistake, I have credited your account with the points spent on this question. You should go ahead and post a new question. Be careful not to accidentily accept an answer before you are ready, we have no way of unaccepting an answer.

When you have 10 or 15 minutes, you should read through our help files. The Help Desk link is at the top of every page.

If you have a specific question about how the site works, you can post a question in the Community Support topic area. That link is at the bottom of every page.

darinw
Customer Service
0