Solved

c and c++

Posted on 2000-04-22
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What is the major difference between
1) c and c++
2) c++ and vc++
3)vc++ and java
4)java and vj++

And what for perl language is used.
0
Comment
Question by:senorita041900
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mournblade
ID: 2741717
c is a low-level language that is easily mapped to assembly and to machine code. useful for low-level apps. no concept of object oriented programming (oop) is built in the language itself.

c++ is a heavier version of c that contains the oop concept (classes, polymorphism, inheritance). more overhead, less efficent than c, but way easier to program huge apps with.

vc++ is microsoft's take on c++. contains their classes for programming windows apps. if you code with MFCs (microsoft's classes) code is not portable on other platforms.

java is a language that is portable on all platforms where the java virtual machine (jvm) exist. the code is not compiled (i.e. no machine code is generated). instead, it is interpreted by the jvm and then converted to the correct platform's binary code.

vj++ is a real joke since it take the java spirit out of java. it is microsoft's take on java and again it introduces microsoft-only classes and functions, and take away the portability of java code, which is the primarily reason for java to exist.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2741941
To complete the final part, Perl is an extremely useful glue language. Its interpreted, but it is strong in those fields where C is weak (particularly regexps). It is used for scripting (CGI, but this is not the only scripting application, just the most common), system administration, for situations where shell scripts don't fit, actually for almost anything.
You can call C functions from Perl scripts, to speed up running.
www.perl.com for guidelines on Perl. For a major website written exclusively in Perl, www.slashdot.org .The source for /. is available at www.slashcode.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 2744658
dvb - perl can be compiled
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jmccp earned 100 total points
ID: 2749310
<< What is the major difference between
1) c and c++  >>

The major difference is that c++ adds Object Oriented Programming (OOP) with the keyword "class" and other things dealing with functionality.  The program code is able to model real world situations better by providing data elements AND functions that work with those data elements encapsulated in one class that functions as a unit.  It helps programmers simplify and reuse code.

<< 2) c++ and vc++ >>

vc++ adds Microsoft Foundation Classes (MFC) which is a whole set of classes and functions that work with many different programming environments and tools.  This simplifies the programmers job since the code is already written to perform a host of things automatically.  

<< 3)vc++ and java >>

Java is close to c++ but is commonly used in applets on the internet.  It is applet driven.

<< 4)java and vj++ >>

Similar to c++ and vc++, vj++ will add classes and functions that are predefined to ease the programmers job so all he has to do is use the pre-written functions to do what he needs to do.

<< And what for perl language is used. >>

Pearl is very commonly used to write internet applications, but can be used for many other things as well.

-Jim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 2751890
Microsoft's compilers are generally proprietary, which in many cases slows down porting to other platforms (other than windows).  Microsoft does this in a clever way by making there editors really good and not so good compilers.  The so-called MFC's are just another way that microsoft is trying to dominate the market.

Java is commonly used to inhance web pages, but it can also be used to make applications.  Java applets are only partially compiled.  The byte-code that is sent over the internet is then interpreted by a program on your computer, namely jvm(java virtual machine).

I think mournblade hit it on the head about vj++.  Yet another ms takeover.

Perl is good with parsing text and recognizing patterns in text (regular expresions {regexes}).  Perl is also a <b>very</b> cryptic language.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 2751895
oops - line 2, 'making their editors'
0
 

Author Comment

by:senorita041900
ID: 2765286
Adjusted points from 0 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:senorita041900
ID: 2765287
Dear jmccp,

Thanks for clearing my doubt and it was very much helpful to me in knowing all the differences as all come in one roof.

Thanks a lot!!!
0