Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Focus Problem in JTable

Posted on 2000-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a problem in retaining the Focus on a particular Cell in a JTable when the data entered in the Cell is invalid.
0
Comment
Question by:hravish040300
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2734839
try this
public void grabFocus() of the JComponent after your validation function ends.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anand29
ID: 2735031
Instead of using grabFocus() use requestFocus().
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2735066
"Set the focus on the receiving component. This method is for focus managers, you rarely want to call this method, use requestFocus() enstead."

I thought the requestFocus() was the first thing hravish has done. ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jadrek85 earned 60 total points
ID: 2736866
Hi hravish!

use following code to set focus to perticuler cell on the JTable.

JTable.editCellAt(0,0); // this will sets the focus to 1st cell on 1st row and col
JTable.removeEditor();// this will remove focus from 1st cell

Hope this will solve ur problem. Good Luck,

Cheers,
jadrek85
0
 

Author Comment

by:hravish040300
ID: 2737241
Hi jadrak85,

As per your suggetion I included the code.It works fine only when the user presses either Tab key or Enter key.If user try to navigate to different cell by  using Mouse then the target cell gets the Focus which is not desirable.

Is there any way to control mouse action also.

Thanks and regards,



0
 

Author Comment

by:hravish040300
ID: 2737380
Hi,

I found a simple work around. By raising some Exception we can make the focus retained in the editing cell.The same trick is used in Developer 2000 forms by raising unhandled exception to retain the focus on the editing Textfield.

0