Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Service Provider, How To ?

Posted on 2000-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What softwares and hardwares does one need to be an ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:omezie
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IconMan7
ID: 2734834
It depends on which services you wish to offer as an ISP.  At the least, you'll need some decent backbone connectivity, at least one modempool to dial into (unless you work only with leased lines), a router to route customers onto the net, and an authentication server.  Additional things might include a webserver, mailserver, FTP server, newsserver, proxy, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsor2 earned 600 total points
ID: 2735006
Software Linux or you will go broke, Hardware many ways to go about it.
the above Iconman7 is correct, and all of those servers need care and feeding.

the software and hardware is the easy part the hard part is making money at it, getting the CLEC commercial local exchange carrier to give you a decent price for connections, and a wholesale ISP for the internet access to resell.  Its a fools game at this point, 3 years ago it would have been profitable to get into an ISP position, get as big as possible then sell out your customer base, to the bigger fish.  Now that well has pretty much dried up, what to make a go at it try ASP <application service provider>.  Or VPN/DSL/Wireless or other broadband technologies.

Hardware/ISP stats and figures= www.broadwatch.com
from here you will find what you need.

Starting an ISP is hard work, little money, much fustration.  You may not take my word for it, but what advantage do I gain by you not starting an ISP, so good luck in trying any how.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2749286
Hardware: Multimodem Card(Analog=~$500 for six modems28.8kbps max), Digital(starting at $1000, true 56kbps)
Software: I'd recommend Linux too. It is quite stable, and fairly easy to set up.
If you need more details/links let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omezie
ID: 2750974
Adjusted points from 50 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:omezie
ID: 2750976
I am quite satisfied with his anwser and that gives me a god starting point. I am a fighter and intend to have a go at it. Omezie.
0