Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4.0, IE5.01, Office 2000 SR-1 Download Broken

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since installing the MS SR-1 "upgrade" to Office 2000, I can no longer download any file from the net in IE5. Error received is usually "Cannot Display this Page".  NT4.0, SP6a, IE5.01.  MS Web site is no help, I have searched till my fingers are raw. Ideas???  I have seen referances to this on several e-newletters but no links to a fix.
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 300 total points
ID: 2735267
Is HTTP 1.1 enabled in IE tools / interet options / advanced ?
This is the only version that properly supports HTML push/pull.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahsun99
ID: 2741267
Since this is NT you should have the reqd rights to download.

Also chweck if HTTP1.1 is enabled as already commented.Also I think some files are conflicting between the service packs offered that may not be compatible with the IE5 which came much earlier than SR1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2752204
Seems to have helped, thanks for the tip!
0