?
Solved

Validate form in a template-based page

Posted on 2000-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have based my entire site on a template. however, this has prevented me from adding the "validate form" behaviour since the <head> is outside all editable regions. i know i can make the head area editable, but is there any other way???
i use dw3.
any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:shishirk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2735054
I think there is no other way.

"Using styles, timelines, and behaviors in templates

Custom styles, timelines, and behaviors are fully supported in templates. To use styles, timelines, or behaviors in a template they
must be defined in an editable region of a document which uses a template."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2740860
You can add the form validation as a script link and then once loaded into the users system, would be available on every page that uses the template. This template can then be combined with the other javascript you use in your site to make one common javascript file.  

Other than making the head editable, this would be the only way that I know (with the exception of performing server side processing of your form, but I figure that is out because you would be doing that already if you could).

davlun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2758178
Do you have an update for us on your problem.  If you fixed, how did you resolve???
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tohanley earned 200 total points
ID: 2894109
Make all of your <HEAD> content an editable region in your master template .DWT file by placing:
<!-- #BeginEditable "headcontent" --> right after the <HTML> tag.  Then close the editable region right before the <BODY> tag with:
 <!-- #EndEditable -->

Everything between these tags will then become editable including scripts, META tags, doc title, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2895895
I had mentioned the possibility of making the head editable in my comment above but did not give details.  But the main stickler here is that shishirk did not want to make the head editable (see the text of his question above).


davlun
0