Solved

add a tape drive, lose a floppy drive???

Posted on 2000-04-20
17
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I had 2 floppy drives A:-3.5" & B:-5.25" both connected to my only onboard floppy port. WIN95 device manager has a standard floppy disk controller driving them.

 I recently removed the 5.25" floppy & added an older QIC80 tape drive for backups  compatible w/ WIN95's MS BACKUP.   to be compatible it will only work when connected as  the primary floppy drive, thus moving my 3.5" A: drive from the primary position.  there are no jumper settings on my floppy & device mgr has it set & not changeable as A:.  

I have tried numerous configurations (i.e. connecting the floppy in line to the secondary postition,  connecting it to offboard I/O controller card, installing new hardware drivers, BIOS settings, etc...) but cannot get either DOS or WIN95 to read it.  I either get an A: drive error @ boot up or it passes over it & boots to WIN95

what am I missing here?  I am no hardware expert, but I'm no dunce either (or am I ???).  I've gone over it quite a few times but seem to be blocked on how to hook up my 3.5" floppy to work w/ the tape drive.

anybody have an idea on how to configure the two without a major monetary investment?



0
Comment
Question by:bahop
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2735067
Will the tape-drive work, if attached to the offboard I/O controller card, and your 3.5" diskette is restored to its "normal" hook-up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735200
when I tried that configuration I inherited a whole host of new problems such as WIN95  numerous lock- ups & detected....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735202
when I tried that configuration I inherited a whole host of new problems such as WIN95  numerous lock- ups & detected....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735203
when I tried that configuration I inherited a whole host of new problems such as WIN95  numerous lock- ups & detected....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735204
when I tried that configuration I inherited a whole host of new problems such as WIN95  numerous lock- ups & detected....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735227
not sure what's w/ the repetition here.  didn't touch a thing...
I'll try to finish my thought again...


"when I tried that configuration I inherited a whole host of new problems such as numerous lock- ups & WIN95 not detecting my mouse....  I suspect setting conflicts but they could not be changed...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2735368
How old is the floppy drive?  You indicated that you removed a 5 1/4" drive to make room for the tape drive, so I am guessing that it is an 'older' model computer here, right?  You might try looking at the floppy drive. Some of the older, older ones sometimes had a jumper that specified the drive as A or B. Sometimes labeled Primary and Secondary.  I have not seen one of these drives around in years, but it may be worth looking into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2735525
I have 3 different 3.5" drives I have interchanged. all working well according to AMIDIAGS.  none have jumpers.

however a closer inspection of the I/O contoller card reveals numerous jumper settings.  none of which I have a clue about or (even how old it is or where it came from.)..

I'll ask for a consensus to help decide which route to proceed with...

1)  is it possible to connect the floppy A: & tape drive on the same onboard FDD port (both on the same cable) and same floppy controller

OR

2) must I look at seperate connections & the floppy to a controller card???(&  thereby seperate floppy device drivers)

let the fun begin...


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2736817
well since it is an older drive I will guess that it is an older motherboard and bios. Some BIOS you have to manually tell it that you are using a 3.5 1.44M drive
what I mean by this is your option in the bios may be set to the old 5 1/2 drive instead of the new 3 1/2 drive. Just take a look. In the BIOS it should be on the same page as the hard-drive specifications- towards the bottom you should see floppy settings.
That is my only ideal- Also I'm not clear on what exactly you are trying to do. You installed the tape drive and left the 1.44M floppy in. So now the 1.44M floppy doesnt work? Or does niether the tape or the floppy work?
If the tape works but not the floppy then try unplugging the ribbon cable from the tape drive to then see if your floppy works. If the floppy works fine without the tape drive but doesnt work with the tapedrive then post it. If the floppy doesnt work with the tape drive disconnected then we can narrow this problem down alittle easier.
Also when both the floppy and tape drive are connected does your floppy disk drive LED (light) stay on? Or is it completely dead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2736892
mother board is relatively new socket 7 w/ intel  TXchipset & AMIBIOS which is set to 3.5" primary floppy drive.  

both tape drive & floppy drive work fine when connected seperately in the primary position,( howeverWIN95 says that tape drive is only compatible in primary position).

tape drive works in primary position but floppy will not when connected together & in the secondary position.  floppy will not work in secondary position w/ tape drive disconnected from primary.  tape drive is not compatible in secondary position at all.


so  it seems there are two paths ..am trying to decide which to follow

1-can the tape drive & floppy drive be connected as primary & secondary to my only onboard FDD port?  if so how?

OR

2-does the floppy need to be connected to a seperate controller card (since the tape drive would not be compatible that way)?


anybody still following this maze?  or should I delete & start over from scratch?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2736948
Ok you should be able to have both running on the same FDD port. Kind of the same way you may have 2 IDE devices for each IDE Port. The cable for the floppy has a twisted pair which is how the board can tell which drive is the primars and which is the secondary ( this is why you have no jumpers on floppy drives). What I would suggest is since your floppy will not function in any situation using the secondary - you might try A) changing that cable
or B) hook up another floppy drive so that you have 2 on the same cable- if they both work then it has something to do with the pin out of the tape drive connecting to the floppy (my guess).
If with 2 floppys only the master works then probably it is a bad cable. This is the only thing that makes since to me at this time.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 2737055
As far as I can make out, the jumpers on the QIC drive if it has any are already set correctly, BUT, it probably has a terminator plugged into it, to get it to work in the B position on the cable with the 3.5 on A: you will need to remove or disable the terminator. This will look like either an IC, 16pin or 18pin DIP (usually not black, or of an uneven appearance due to epoxy encapsulation) , or one or two single in line resistor packs in a socket.

If this is the case though, it should also work if you leave it on primary, change nothing, connect 3.5 on B, then go into bios, set A: as not installed, set B: as 1.44Mb 3.5 and then go into advanced setup and select floppy swap if you have it. If you do not, look at the settings for your offboard or onboard I/O sometimes there is a floppy swap jumper on these.

If you get errors at boot try setting the tape drive to 360k or 1.2mb in bios.

If you find an I/O card that lets you set the floppy interface to secondary, you've struck gold, put your old drive back in and leave that and the 3.5 on the original controller and put the tape drive on it's own on the secondary controller. Beware though, the secondary floppy port may use an address that is used by a network card or sound card, so you you might hit troubles with these.

regards,

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2737872
> WIN95 says that tape drive is only compatible in primary position ...

Exactly what is the text of this error-message, and when it is produced?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2738304
An HP Colorado floppy drive-based tape that I had came with a special ribbon cable.  You connected that cable to the FDC on the MB and to the tape drive.  In the middle of that cable was a clearly marked connector for a normal floppy drive cable to connect to (looked just like the FDC connector on the MB).  You then connected the floppy drive to the twisted end of that, and it worked as the A: drive.  This arrangement apparently handled any pinout problems.  The question would be whether this special cable would fool your tape drive into thinking it was "#1".  Anybody know?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2738328
Oh that rings bells for me, I remember there used to be 3 device configs with a tape drive as well as two floppies. Original floppy interfaces could handle 4 devices. Now, there is something about the motor select lines, or the head select lines, they are the same for drive 0 and drive 1 as for 2 and 3 or something, or crossed over is one set, right way is the other set. So, I think the tape drive might be set to drive ID 2 or 3 or something, and it is only the fact that the twisted cable messes up the original spec of the floppy interface that it works as a drive ID 1 on the A: connector.

Darn, last time I had to fiddle with stuff like this was over 7 years ago (and it was old hat then!) and my memory is poor.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2738756
If it is the colorado drive that you are using micro has the right idea.  There is some "special" cable that does the trick.  I had the same drive and it woudn't work worth a damn without the cable, all kinds of floppy problems.

Come to think of it, I still have the tape with whatever data was backed up on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahop
ID: 2738998
doh!

"advanced setup and select floppy swap"

slipped my mind,

thanx alot...


0