?
Solved

system dates

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am writting a C program and I need to display the current system date.  What is the syntax, what header file do I need etc...
0
Comment
Question by:abeveridge
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2736742
One way...

#include <time.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/timeb.h>
#include <string.h>

void main()
{
  time_t ltime;

  time( &ltime );
  printf( "Time in seconds since UTC  1/1/70:\t%ld\n", ltime );
  printf( "time and date:\t\t\t%s", ctime( &ltime ) );

}
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kishore_joshi earned 150 total points
ID: 2737061
check out this simple example to get the system date and time.....


#include <stdio.h>
#include <time.h>

int main(void)
{
  time_t t;

  t = time(NULL);

  printf("Current date is %s", ctime(&t));

  t -= 24L*60L*60L;  /* Back up to same time previous day */

  stime(&t);
  printf("\nNew date is %s", ctime(&t));

  return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2737073
/* Back up to same time previous day */
Assuming no daylight savings switch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dunbuje
ID: 2825050
As Ozo and Kishori Joshi put it, the answer of your question can be put in this way. And you can even see the output of this program from the output file.


 #include <stdio.h>
 #include <time.h>
 #include <stdlib.h>
 #include <string.h>

long int        time();
char           *ctime();
  FILE *fp, *fopen();
int main(void)
{

  time_t clock;

  clock = time(NULL);
   printf("\n\n");
        fp = fopen("goandsee", "w");
        if((fp = fopen("goandsee", "w")) == NULL){
        printf("Error for writing output file.\n");
        exit(1);
               }

  fprintf(fp, "Current date is %s", ctime(&clock));

  clock -= 24L*60L*60L;  /* Back up to same time previous day */

  stime(&clock);
  fprintf(fp, "\n New date is %s", ctime(&clock));

  return 0;
}

0