?
Solved

How do i install and dial ffrom my modem

Posted on 2000-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an external modem , i want to connect it to my linux machine and
connect to the internet ,how do i go about it, how do i make the OS recognise my modem and then dial from it
kindly advise??
0
Comment
Question by:chandu33
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2735388
You can try to look at my website, then follow the "internet" link.

www.linuxhelp.co.za
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2735639
this is pretty simple :-
1. connect ur modem to the pc
2. run kppp if u have kde - in setup - modem - specify the port the modem is connected to.
3. query the modem.
P.S. :- theres no need to recompile kernel or load any modules - for this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2735647
this is pretty simple :-
1. connect ur modem to the pc
2. run kppp if u have kde - in setup - modem - specify the port the modem is connected to.
3. query the modem.
P.S. :- theres no need to recompile kernel or load any modules - for this.

Also this question is too very simple :- 100 points for this is a lot extreme - I would rate it only around 10-20 points(very easy)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2735667
Read the ppp HOWTO. It will be in your doc directory. Or look for it at www.linuxdoc.org.
In brief, physically connect the modem. com1 is ttyS0, com2 is ttyS2. Just write the necessary scripts in /etc/ppp/
(if-up and if-down), configure your dialler and you are on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2735693
10 points max, smile. Its documented. And the docs should be available. The correct answer I would say is RTM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2736535
Is it a winmodem? If it is it may not work in linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaymz earned 300 total points
ID: 2856167
If you have an external modem there is a chance to connect to the internet. Plug into your pc (watch out to the ports: if you have a PS/2 mouse, set yor modem to com1>ttyS0, if you have a com mouse, set your modem to com2>ttyS1), fire up Linux, "startx", go to start menu>sistem>control panel>modem configuration. Choose your modem (ttyS0/1) and click ok. Then go to start menu>internet>kppp and configure your connection. If you have problems surfing with Netscape, go to /etc/resolv.conf and edit it (ad your ISP nameserver/DNS; if you do not know the numbers call them and ask for them)
0