Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security in Java/RMI

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have Java/RMI client and serveur in which i have included classes and methods of the package opcdaauto (furnished by Microsoft Visual J++).
The computer returns a security exception when i run the programm.
I have a policy file (.all) but i don't know what to put in it to solve the problem. What could i write ?
Thanks a lot
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:eric33
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anand29
ID: 2735329
send your complete exception.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2738577
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 200 total points
ID: 2973411
Give port number/ no.s to connet to the application...in Policy file.
This will definetly solv ur problem
keep the extension .policy

rajiv
0