Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compressing

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to know how I can compress an array of byte.  This is basically for files, but I want to do the code myself rather than get a component.

I can guess that a compression function will look for repetitions, or patterns of other kinds, but I don't know what the best approach to this is.

I want just the code that applies to this question - not whole projects, please.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:bogieman_
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2736540
The best approach will depend a lot on the sort of data you are compressing.

For instance, data such as black and white images typically have long series of ones and zeros and are very suitable for simple run length encoding or group 3/4 fax compression.

Other data like english text is very suitable to dictionary based compressors like PKZip etc.

Perhaps you can tell us a little more about the sort of information you are compressing.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2737756
Another good one for english text is Huffman encoding, especially as the algorithm is really easy.


Dave.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 600 total points
ID: 2746483
your awnser: ever heard of swag?? it is a porduct of the old day's. I used it a lot...
goto:
http://www.gdsoft.com/swag/downloads.html

download the reader and download ARCHIVES.SWG  there are manny examples in there. The conversion from tp7 to delphi x won't be a problem just copy and paste.

Greetz

God_Ares
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2860000
Following...

0