Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brown Lines HP 5100C Scanner

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently had to format my hard drive. Upon reinstalling the hardware, software and updated driver (following all instructions) I now have a brown vertical line on my scanned images. I would appreciate any help I can get on this as quickly as possible.
Thanks,
Jim
jclute@msn.com
0
Comment
Question by:jclute
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2739003
In first instance I would suspect a hardware failure so:
1) Check the "moving part" for possible dust or dirt.
2) Maybe the glass is damaged.
3) Try to get another scanner from someone else and try whether this one gives the same lines. (Making sure it's the software.)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 2747335
To narrow it down: The scanner problem does not have anything to do with your reinstallation!
A Flatbed scanner has at least 3 different components that could be dirty or in need of repair:
The "lamp", the mirror and the CCD which converts the light to signals.
You could take a look for visibel spots on the lamp and the mirror, and dry them off with a dry cloth. But if you dont find anything there: It could be the CCD that have burnt a couple of pixels!
- How many pixels is the brown line wide?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mircklex earned 225 total points
ID: 2767514
I agree that the reinstallation of the scanner and the occurrence of the prob are coincidental.
Faulty CCD's usually result in vertical yellowish/brownish lines/bands (related to the position of the scanned object on the scanner bed.
B&W drawing scans and OCR scans are usually not affected by this failure.
If you recognize this, it's probably a HW failure indeed.
Only in rare cases these symptoms are caused by dirt (and if not the lamp but the mirror) and can be solved by cleaning.
0