Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Save as" dialog box in HTML?

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can we get a "save as" dialog box in HTML?Is there any option as the <input type=file> that gives the "open" dialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:aparnapr
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2735493
i dont know of a way to get it, but you can always zip all of your files up, and by doing so you will get that box.  if it is opening the files it is because that it is a text, or you have an acrobat plugin or something of the like.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aparnapr
ID: 2735585
I have a form and I want to have a "save as" option given to the user...and would like to know how I can get this done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2736301
What do you want to accomplish with the "Save as" option?  Is it the result of the form you want to save, or?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
venkat2000120699 earned 150 total points
ID: 2737089
Try this code: but don't forget to place temp.zip and temp.exe files in the folder in which this HTML file is placed.

When u click on the button or link, u will get a dialog asking for opening/saving the file.  choose save it to disk and press ok.  u will get the save as dialog box.  then save the file whereever u want.

<html>
    <body>
        <form>
            <a href="temp.zip">Download a zip file</a>
            <a href="temp.exe">Download a exe file</a>
            <input type=submit value="Click here to download a zip file"

onclick=window.open("temp.zip")>
        </form>
    </body>
</html>
0