Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tiberian Sun Graphics Problem

Posted on 2000-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I just upgraded my workstation from Windows NT to Windows 2000.  Tiberian Sun worked fine before but now when the game starts I hear the sound but the video is stark white.  After the intro video plays it goes to the game screen and I can hear the buttons beep as I mouse over them but if I click on anything but Exit the machine locks up.  I tried re-installing Tiberian Sun and I took it up to the most recent patch leve.  I don't really want to blow away my system install and try that.  I know the CD's fine because I have it installed on another machine OK.  My system is a Dell Optiplex GX1p PII 450 with 128MB of RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:Iguanasan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2736186
can you play any other games or apps without this problem? try both, games and apps, see if you have the same problem. you might have to update/reinstall the video card drivers.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 2736792
I had similiar problems.  I had to re-install DirextX and my video card drivers in order for it to work right.

I have a Voodoo3 2000. Check up on yours..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
ID: 2742184
Hello there Iquanasan,

  I have another suggestion for you as well.  VibesPro already conquered the major task in resolving that issue.  That's a must for sure.

  We all know that Windows likes to be the "god" of your PC, doing as it pleases, and forcing you to be the puppet.  During the installation of the new OS, Windows might have re-assigned the IRQs for your hardware.  There's a good chance that it assigned your video card and the sound card the same one.  To check this, perform the following steps.

1.  Right click My Computer.
2.  Left click Properties.
3.  Click on "computer."  (It should already be highlighted).
4.  Click Properties near the bottom.
5.  You now see a list of your installed hardware and their assigned IRQs.  Take note of the ones for the video and the sound card.
6.  If they share the same IRQ, I suggest you move the sound card to another slot on your motherboard.  Those two devices need their own IRQ since they are the most heavily used items as far as cards go in your system.

Keep me posted,

Christopher.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
air5757 earned 200 total points
ID: 2743843
well it is short and sweet, the problem does not lie in the game.
according to a friend at westwood it is a conflict between the OS/2000
(win2000) and the games patch drivers that are needed to run games.


checkout
www.westwood.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Iguanasan
ID: 2765672
cmalone: I'm running Windows 2000.  Your suggestion doesn't work.  I did check the Device Manager and I can't find an IRQ for the sound card anywhere.

VIBESPRO: I'll try that again.  I think I did but I can't remember for sure.

somebody_else: All of the other software I have installed works fine.  It is only this game.

air5757: I've been to the site.  I can't find any information regarding my problem.  Can you point me in the right direction???

Everyone: Sorry I've taken so long to get back to you.  I've been "off the air" for a week! ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 2767812
by the way if the game reported an error during installation uninstall it and re-install it to try and resolve the error.
0