Solved

Storage of PC

Posted on 2000-04-20
8
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have a 4 year old Compaq Laptop P133 48MB RAM with 1.1 GIG HD. built in modem CD-ROM and Floppy drive, dual scan. i turn it on maybe every month or two to see if it still works. it is not in regular use, just a back-up ? what is the groups opinion on this, is it harmful. also should i sell it now and take what i can get. it is good for WP and ISP but not much else because of tiny HD. need opinions
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2735860
As long as you pack it away safely, ie. in original box, or other padded box, it should be fine, the only thing that may go on it is internal battery.

I had an old 486/66DX that was just lounging in a corner of my house for years, one day I decided to see if it still worked (so, I could take parts from said heap of junk), and it booted up nicely without having been touched in years.

PC's are like kids, we think that they are much more fragile than they are.

Re: Selling it, you could, probably would not get that much for it, for the reasons you laid out, but, if you never use it, a cool thing to do would be to donote it to a school or church,or some other good cause.

0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2735866
forgot to mention, it is turned off but the AC is plugged in
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2736284
my advise would be:
if you never use it, sell it.
now, it is still usefull for students, and you will still get a few bucks for it. The longer you wait, older it gets and less valuable. You could use the money you're gonna get from it to upgrade your pc. (or sell both pc's and buy a complete new one, up to date like an athlon racemonster)

i know, sentiment... your decision won't be easy.
good luck
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2736641
Keep it and set up a small network to broaden your horizons.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2736690
Well my opinion is if you don't need it then sell or donate it but if you want to keep for a spare then:
"forgot to mention, it is turned off but the AC is plugged in"
You should remove the batteries (if they leak then computer is junk) also it is not good to leave the power hooked since this probably uses a transformer and they produce heat, which can cause a the PS to burn up and maybe even cause a fire.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 2737221
If the batteries leak while not in the computer, it is virtually junk anyway, given the value of the system and the price of replacements.

At a guesstimate, the system is probably worth a minimum of around $300 at the moment. Probably a Pawn shop or Cash Converters would take it at that price if you have original manuals and things. I wouldn't try auctioning it online, you may be dissappointed with the price you get, especially being a new seller to a particular auction.

If you really don't use it, then it will just drop in value to a point where it will be more trouble to get rid of than it is worth. So selling it while you can get a few bucks is a good option.

It really sounds like quite a usable system to me. One that I'd take if I had the money.

For storage, make sure you are keeping it somewhere very dry, a little moisture or humidity will have contacts corroding in no time when it isn't getting warmed up and having air circulate in it on a  daily basis

By switching it on regularly you are more likely shortening the life of it though, particularly if you take it out of a cool or unheated storage  room every time and just switch it on without it coming up to room temp.

Maybe you just need more incentive to keep it, I use an old 386 notebook  to read documents in bed, good for tech docs and for downloadable books, like from the gutenberg project, many classic books there, all the ones you were "always meaning to read" for free. see http://sailor.gutenberg.org/ 

regards,

Road Warrior..... (* trying to avoid being envious of "just having spare notebooks lying around" *)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2737457
The only thing special I'd suggest is to remove the battery pack.

1) It's hard on the batteries to have them continuously charged moth after month.

2) There is the possibility that they might leak after extended storage.  If they do leak, you don't want it to happen while they are inside your computer.

3) The batteries will self discharge but this is less stressful on them than continuous charging.

4) If this laptop is more than 2 years old the battery pack is probably shot anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2744032
Dutchess,

If you are looking to sell you laptop, I think the person at this question is looking to buy a laptop ALOT like yours/ Just a thought.

nfroio

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Q_10332717.html
0