Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any free NAT/Proxy software available ?

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am putting together a 2 PC home network (Win98) and need to install some NAT or Proxy software on a computer so they can share the internet connection.

I have been looking at Wingate, Firedoor and NAT32 which all sound very good but are Shareware and cost about $50 to get a fully working version.

Are there any similar packages available free anywhere ?
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 2737814
See
http://www.timhiggins.com/ppd/freeshare.htm
For free and demo NAT/Proxy software.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2737879
Another good source of Info !!

http://www.dslreports.com/information/rated/PPPoE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 2738039
Why not use the internet connection sharing built into win98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 2738048
Great Site!
0