?
Solved

dial up network

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when I creat new dial up net work and I wrote user name and password , the both :  save password and dial autmatically buttons were not active at all . help me to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:artist52
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2735854
======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.0, 4.01 for Windows 95
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you are using Dial-Up Networking, you may experience the following
symptoms:
 
 - When you are using Dial-Up Networking or you are attempting to connect to a shared network resource that requires a password, the option to save the password that you are entering may not be available. When you are using
   Dial-Up Networking, this option normally appears as a Save Password check box. When you are connecting to a shared network resource, this option
   normally appears as a Save This Password In Your Password List check box.
 
 - If you have installed Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01, and you click Internet Options on the View menu, click the Connection tab, click "Connect to the Internet using a modem," and then click Settings, the Connect Automatically To Update Subscriptions check box may be unavailable.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur if you are not currently logged on to Windows 95. If you click Cancel in the logon dialog box that appears when Windows 95 is starting, your password cache list file is not opened, and your passwords cannot be saved.
 
This behavior can also occur if you have installed Dial-Up Networking but the client for Microsoft Networks or the client for NetWare Networks has not been
installed.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To work around this behavior, use one of the following methods:
 
Method 1
--------
 
When you start Windows 95, do not click Cancel in the logon dialog box. If you do not have a password, create a new one by typing it in the Password box, or
create a null password by clicking OK. If you create a null password, you are no longer prompted to log on to Windows 95 when Windows 95 starts. Creating a null
password does not prevent other people from accessing your computer, but does
allow you to save your password when you are using Dial-Up Networking or a
shared network resource.
 
NOTE: Creating a null password does not allow you to save your Dial-Up Networking password if you are using user profiles. Using user profiles prevents the Dial-Up Networking password from being saved.
 
To restart Windows 95 so that you receive the logon dialog box, use the
appropriate method.
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Not Installed:
 
Click Start, click Shut Down, click "Close all programs and log on as a different user", and then click OK.
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Installed:
 
Click Start, click Log Off <username>, and then click Yes.
 
Method 2
--------
 
Install the client for Microsoft Networks or the client for NetWare Networks in Network properties.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Password cache list files are associated with individuals. If you do not log on to Windows 95, Windows 95 does not know who you are, and cannot open your password cache list file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2736057
If you are not on a network and are the only user i would suggest you open windows explorer do a search for all .pwl files and delete them reboot if windows asks for a password just type a user name and click canel, Then open your dial up and see if the boxes are available.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cgiroux earned 150 total points
ID: 2737085
Chances are that you have Internet Explorer Version 4 installed. Upgrade to Internet Explorer Version 5. There was a known error with this problem in IE4. There was an upgrade released for Dial-Up Networking to repair this problem, however the Upgrade to IE5 is the simplest fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artist52
ID: 2741926
I succeed to solve the the problem after I reinstalled win98 and follow the previous instructions.... thanks
0