Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing Text with the Scanjet 5100C

Posted on 2000-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am able to scan text with my Scanjet 5100C, But I would like to know how to add text to my scanned documents.I have the OCR software in place as well as the Notepad and Microsoft Word programs in the Scan to prompt.  
0
Comment
Question by:Padend
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2738963
Every scanner can scan text as well as pictures. However the format it's stored in will always be seen as an image (like a photo), unless you use OCR (Optical Character Recognision) software to "translate" the text part to a document that's editable by a wordeditor like Notepad or MS Word.
Some software produces nice results but you will have to check everything anyway as some fonts/characters are hard to be recognise by the software.

Another way to edit text is to leave the scanner file as an image and to edit the image with a PhotoEditor. Or even (when the image is a .bmp file) you can use the windows Paint program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Padend
ID: 2739193
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Padend
ID: 2739196
Edited text of question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2739697
As I understand correctly, you have a text scanned, got the text with OCR and now you want to revert the process ?

If so, you have the options:
1) Take the original "image" and use a photo-image editor to blank the original text. Use cut and paste to place the corrected text in a textbox on the original.
2) Take the original "image" and use a photo-image editor to blank the original text. Use this image as a background for a Word document where you place the text.
3) Isolate (with copy/save on original scan-image) the photo's / images from the original and create the result in word.

Hope this is the solution direction you're looking for ?!

Nico
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2767336
Found a solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Padend
ID: 2767596
Nico 5038, No, I have not.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mircklex earned 150 total points
ID: 2770747
The PrecisionScan 1.0 SW shipped with your SJ5100C has integrated OCR SW (a LIMITED version of Caere OmniPage) that works in the background.
It works like this: when scanning a text document and choosing as a destination a textproccessing program (like Wordpad) from the drop down list  and you make sure the selected region in the Viewer is of the type text (check: position your mouse in the selected area, it shows an "A") and then click on Accept, the OCR-step-in-between will be activated, the target program will be launched and the OCR result will pasted into a NEW document.
There are several ways to get the OCR-ed text into an EXISTING text document. The simplest/fastest way (that always works) is using the Windows clipboard (copy in the scanning SW Viewer & pasting into the open, existing text document).
NOTE: When you have professional OCR demands you can register yourself, on the basis of your ownership of the limited version, at Caere and buy the professional product (like OmniPage Pro 10) to a reduced price. The OP Pro version has lots of extra features (visit www.caere.com). When calling Caere, have your Key and Serial Number at hand (find/run the file caerereg.exe on your PC).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mircklex
ID: 2770762
NOTE: Of course once you have the OCR-ed text in your text document, you can edit/alter (add/delete/change) the text. I call this: changing text IMAGES into EDITABLE text.
0