Solved

MS Backup can't see any devices

Posted on 2000-04-20
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At first I was told no backup devices could be found, though I have a floppy and a CD-R/RW. I reinstalled MS Backup. Now "Where to back up" shows "File" but nothing else. The backup to CD seemed to go ahead, the CD is full, but "Restore from" shows only "File" and "What to restore" shows "Catalogue is empty". Have I missed something - never tried MS backup before.
0
Comment
Question by:waddi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hirschhouse
Comment Utility
I am not certain about win98, but i know for a fact win95 will only backup to tape and nothing else. that may be the problem. What doe windows help say about that? cd and floppy are not considered bakup devices.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Using Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition and the old MS Backup, have had no problems backing up to A, ols Syquest, Zip100 or other hard drives.  Also just used it recently for the first time and stumbled since the interface wasn't logical, but worked.

This from W98 HELP ... Backup provides improved backup and restore capabilities, including support for more tape drives and the latest hardware. It’s now easier for you to preserve your valuable data. You can back up files from your hard drive to floppy disks, a tape drive, or another computer on your network. If your original files are damaged or lost, you can restore them from the backup. To find out more about Backup ... try Start-HELP - Search for Backup.

---

From the MS KB, this link talks about Backup problems similar to yours and addresses a need for updated drivers for the device you're having problems backing up to:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/0/49.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
---

Choosing Where to Back Up
 Use the Where to back up box on the Backup window to designate where your files are backed up. Click a device, or click File and back up your files to your hard drive, a network drive, or a floppy disk.


Asta

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hirschhouse
Comment Utility
Bravo Asta, Good work!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
waddi, click the "Help" of Ms Backup and read through the steps.
First try to experimenting backup a file (not the whole hard drive) and restore it. Then change the original file and backup again by changing the options.
(1) First create a backup job with entering a job name e.g "waddi-doc".
(2) Select what to backup. Select a file in your C drive or your data file in other drive by checked the boxes next to the files.
(3) Where to back up, browse to the path of your CDRW e.g. CDRW:\backup\Mybackup-01.qic
(4) Click into options and select the backup criteria. One point you may consider "Type".
     First time backup "all selected file". If you repeat this job name again for backup, you may select differential or incremental. You have to have a full copy of all selected files. Then create a second one for differential or a second/third/fourth ones for incremental.
     My suggestion is better select "differential".
(5) After backup, you will get a backup file named "Mybackup-01.qic" in the path CDRW:\backup\

After backup such a file, you may try to restore it.
(1) Restore from [file], browse to the path CDRW:\backup\Mybackup-01.qic
(2) What to restore [Catalog is empty for selected device]
      Click the [Refresh] button, Would you like to refresh current view? [yes]
      A prompt window of [Select Backup Sets] which contains the backup contents with your files name and dates and time.
      Checked the boxes next to the file which you want to restore. [OK]
      Then select the location [Where to restore],
      You may try to change the [Original Location] to other path [Alternate Location] to hold your restore file. Select the restore options of "replace or not"...etc.

(3) After restoring the file, you may try to inspect the restore result and compare with the original one if it is successful or not.

------
If you backup the whole C drive including system, you may have to consider the volume of your cdrw. Try to read the Help file of "Restoring All Your files".

------
Final advice, don't rely on one just method of backup.
Any queries, please feel free to ask and let me know.             pslh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Looking forward to hearing about your progress, Waddi.  

How kind, Hirschhouse, thank you.

The great cooperation here among people is hear-warming, and I'm always pleased when I can also learn new ways of enhancing my system and personal knowledge.  It's GREAT to learn other ways to reach a goal with the same tools.  Computers are the best tools and toys (IMHO).

This is a great site.


:0)

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:waddi
Comment Utility
Amazing how what should be a simple task can be made so complicated by MS or Seagate!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
Thanks waddi, they are trying to meet different requirements of endusers.  pslh
0