Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

invalid pagefault

Posted on 2000-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
iexplore caused an invalid pagefault in
module MSHTML.DLL. other times windows
will say- pagefault in KERNEL32.DLL.
How can I fix this problem? I'VE ASK
THIS QUESTION BEFORE. DONE EVERYTHING
I'VE BEEN TOLD.NOTHING HAS WORK.
DESPERATE, PLEASE HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:edwin041700
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2736216
Edwin,
From the ms site.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/7/47.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2736478
have you run system file checker (SFC)from the start run command and check for changed files which you can restore to lastest version??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2736672
Had this with video-related and display-related problems with 1) drivers not being current as stated and 2) incorrect settings.  

Make sure that in SAFE MODE each category is correct; with this problem we had multiple errors in SAFE MODE in Device Manager including more than one monitor.  Any duplicates found that are in error, remove all of those items; reboot and have drivers or Windows 98 CD/disk handy.

Also, make sure you are current with WindowsUpdate, including DirectX.

The DirectX diagnostic tool is very very helpful in analyzing and identifying problems with video, sound, direct draw, and other key multimedia and system components.  Recommend you try this as well.

Maintenance is always a positive helper to eliminate some problems, including cross linked files .... I use the routines frequently (cleanup/scandisk/defrag), etc.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinay earned 450 total points
ID: 2737681
Hello friend,
I am Vinay & programmer in development institute since 1.5 years & handling 17 computers per day.
Frankly speaking only one answer to this type of problems. Just uninstall IE & reinstall it. If u have ample amount of time then go on working on this problem or just reinstal IE.
Bye.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2741935
Interesting approach.  Apparently worked for you.

Glad to hear it.

:0)

Asta
0