Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a harddisk bootable

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I had Windos nt 4.0 server running. It boot up on a simple 500mb HD. Now I've installed/added win2000 advanced server on a SCSI HD of 4GB on the same system.
The only problem is I want to get rid of the 500mb HD!!

There is no problem with the SCSI part.
SCSI BIOS is working fine and if I switch it on it will attempt to bootup from the scsi disk, except there are no system files, so he hangs

In short:
I need the replacing NT command of the DOS command "sys".

This should be so simple, but I just don't know how.
0
Comment
Question by:soulmate022700
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 225 total points
ID: 2736424
It's not so easy... remove the 500 MB disk first.
You can try to do this.
Restart the setup from the CD. Choose Repair and choose repair the Windows NT boot sector


Mario
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2736576
You'll also need to modify the boot.ini file to correctly point to the SCSI disk in the new configuration. (Especially if you change SCSI IDs)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2737135
You can use the boot.ini that you have now and modify it...if you need help place the boot.Ini here..

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soulmate022700
ID: 2740153
Well, Lermitte
It didn't went exactly as planned, but I finaly did it.

Thanx...  :-)
0