Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADO help on querying error.

Posted on 2000-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

Hi just a slight problem,  the following code works great except when I encounter a word with an apostrophy

ex.  text16 = "horton's"
I get a syntax error in query expression
'SITE_NAME = 'horton's"

I've put " around "Chr(39) & Text16 & Chr(39)" then I get a Too few paramaters expected1 error at the adodc1.refresh line.

Any Idea's



sSQL5 = "SELECT *"
sSQL5 = sSQL5 & " From OasisSiteRes"
sSQL5 = sSQL5 & " Where SITE_NAME = "
sSQL5 = sSQL5 & Chr(39) & Text16 & Chr(39)

Adodc1.RecordSource = sSQL5
Adodc1.Refresh
0
Comment
Question by:Rev032400
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2736332
See if this function helps you.

Function FixQueryString(OldString As String, Optional IsLike As Boolean)
 
  Dim ctr As Integer
  Dim NewString As String

  For ctr = 1 To Len(OldString)
      If Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1) = "'" Then
         NewString = NewString & "''"
      ElseIf IsLike Then
         If Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1) = "#" Or Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1) = "?" Or Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1) = "!" Then
            NewString = NewString & "[" & Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1) & "]"
         Else
            NewString = NewString & Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1)
            End If
      Else
         NewString = NewString & Mid$(OldString, ctr, 1)
         End If
      Next ctr

  FixQueryString = NewString

End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 2736356
ouch..it seems a little like overkill to remove an apostraphe.
for i=1 to len(mystring$)
if mid$(mystring$,i)<>"'" then
mynewstring$=mynewstring$ & mid$(mystring,i)
next i
NOW my new string will NOT have an apostraphe. I like this meathod because it strips out ALL the apostraphes from
O'Shea's and the like.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2736607
Thanks guys but is there another way to do it without stipping the '?

 
Rev
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 2736609
You can use the VB6 Replace function:

sSQL5 = "SELECT * From OasisSiteRes Where SITE_NAME = '" & replace(Text16, "'","''") & "'"

Adodc1.RecordSource = sSQL5
Adodc1.Refresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2736612
Adjusted points from 20 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2736618
Adjusted points from 30 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2736789
It does work thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 2737070
I believe that running a loop is faster then replace().
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2742748
what kind of loop mygLG?
Replace didnt work all that great
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2743409
myqIG,

Benchmark it. You will be surprise that Replace is faster!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 2743719
dim newstring as string
for i = 1 to len(myString$)
if mid$(mystring$,i,1)="'" then
mystring=mystring & "''"
else
mystring=mystring & mid$(mystring,i,1)
end if
And use mystring as the mysql5$

A have not benchmarked this.. I usually use the mid$,left$,right$ etc to parse out strings because split() returns varaints..and replace (well.. I just dont use it much ;)  I would be interested in some benchmark statistics
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2813130
sage your function works great should give you points somehow
0