Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Text File (Doc/View MDI) Class or Info?

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to be able to open text files in my simple MDI MFC app, using the View/Doc architecture. So i can have lots of windows with different text files in. I only need to view them.

Where can i find the info, example, or classes to show me how to do this? There must be some simple examples about, but i couldnt find any.

The reason i ask is a need to add this ability ASAP. It can v.simple.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coles01
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2736733
Use the AppWizard and at the last step - when the wizard is showing you the classes it is about to create - change the ViewClass - to CEditView.

The will additionally give you the ability to edit these files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jianliuer
ID: 2736947
The MFC sample WORDPAD shows how to use the CRichEditView.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SamHobbs earned 300 total points
ID: 2740473
I think that my "Simple CEditView Application" at http://home.socal.rr.com/samhobbs/VC/EditViewApp.html has most of what you are asking for and the
readonly style can probably be added in the PreCreateWindow for CEditView.

I will make a slight enhancement to that soon. It is will be to simply explain that it is very easy to support both "Tile Vertically" and "Tile Horizontally". In fact, by the time you see this, this last enhancement will probably be there too.

0