Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fun with Fireworks...

Posted on 2000-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have Fireworks 3 and have run across a small problem.  I had about an hour and a half of work into an image when the system crashed.  I know, I know.  I should have saved.  
My question is this: I had just done a browser preview before the crash and there was an HTML page left over.  Is there any way to revert the HTML page to a PNG format so that I can go back to editing it in Fireworks?
0
Comment
Question by:Geos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2736916
You could take a screenshot of the web page and then crop it up/save it as PNG in photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geos
ID: 2740702
The only problem with that is that the image is a rollover and I need both frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geos
ID: 2740703
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2741072
Then you can drag the PNG from the web page to your desktop to copy the image (mac). Or use the secondary mouse button to "Save" it (PC).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2751158
Does the html page work properly and are all of the rollovers working?

There is no way to get the page back to the way it was, but if you still have all of the images you can re import them into Fireworks and have to re-arrange everything from within there.

I shall check at home tonight to see if you can do it in an easier way, as that is the sort of problem I would have as well.

I assume you are using a PC..?

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geos
ID: 2761091
Yeah...didn't really think there was any way to import an HTML file into Fireworks and save it as PNG.  That would be a nice addition though to Fireworks 4
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2768839
I checked at home and you can't import the html, you can copy the html to something else though.

Sorry I couldn't do more...

And you're right, that would be a nice addition for the next version.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 300 total points
ID: 2798831
try out using a software called ACDSee.
bye!
0