Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video bios upgrade

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I downloaded and upgraded the bios for my video card (phoenix guillemot maxi gamer), then loaded directx 7.  Now when I scroll up and down in documents, and some programs the writing is temporarily garbled.  In my billing program if I type over previous amounts they are garbled until i hit return.  In a word pad document I have to scroll real slow, or it's garbled until I click.  Is this bios upgrade, downgradeable?  Is it just a software upgrade that I can erase?  Or is it actually programmed on to the bios chip?  The worst thing is I did this to play battlezone 2, and it still did'nt work right. D#mn AMD processor.
0
Comment
Question by:rspar1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2737995
> I downloaded and upgraded the BIOS for my video card (phoenix guillemot maxi gamer),
> then loaded directx 7.

Did it work "between" the two changes?

Is there any "technical support" available via the web-site from where you downloaded the upgrade?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RastaMan earned 240 total points
ID: 2738230
have u tried changing the refresh rates on the card? i am assuming the monitor and icm color .inf file are loaded?also get the newest driver for your card...alot of times manufacturers will update drivers just for new features implemented on the bios patch...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2738251
There are issues with DirectX 7, you should also try to d/l the latest drivers for your vid card.

0