Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chown  "NOT OWNER" ERROR

Posted on 2000-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I m login as root and tring to perform following command

chown -R raza mypath/dirnet/test
chown: mypath/dirnet/test: Not owner


how do I change a directory ownership
0
Comment
Question by:raza
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 200 total points
ID: 2737238
IT sounds as if you are trying to change the permissions on an NFS mounted file system. If the filesystem is mounted from another machine onto yours, you willnot have permissions to change ownership of it as you are not root on that machine. Do a df -k to check this out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2737336
raza,

    check jonke's comment first.

  BTW, you want to just change the ownerwship (chown) just the directory or everything that lies under that dir tree.  The chown cmd that you are using will recursively change the ownership each and every thing under that dir /mypath/dirnet/test

just curious.
0