Solved

pop3

Posted on 2000-04-20
16
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have RedHat6.2 and a book on sendmail ordered that won't  be printed till next month. I know how to start pop3 from /etc/inetd.conf, but I don't know what to do with it. Where can I get some info? I have sent mail with sendmail the way it is out of the box, how do I receive?
0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2737764
apples and pears, what do you really want?

Sendmail (simplified here) transfers mail from one system to another, pop3 only allows a client to access their mail. What are you really asking here?

If you create a user in rh6 he can automatically use the pop server by connecting with a popmailer using the correct user password.

I think your problem is "How do i route mail to my system?" or?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2739402
Adjusted points from 30 to 50
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2739403
I have no idea how to access pop3 if I had mail in it.

Or how to be sure mail is sent to my system if it's not listed in a dns.

I have a better chance of figuring the latter out through trial and error.

I am on an intranet and have sent mail to other computers through their mail server even though I don't have a mail account. I'm trying to figure out how to receive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2739406
I don't have a mail account because I want to know how to do this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2739648
"Or how to be sure mail is sent to my system if it's not listed in a dns" - That is not possible.

Your system MUST be listed in a DNS to be able to use sendmail.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2739982
j2 is completely correct that you won't be able to get email delivered to your system without it being listed in the DNS namespace. Since you say that you are on an Intranet (I presume you mean you are connected to some local organization's network), you need to talk to your network administrators about having an MX record created to allow you to receive email direct to your system. You should be aware that some orgainzations don't allow this and all email must flow through the main SMTP servers, but it can't hurt to ask.

Until that hurdle is overcome, there's not much point in discussing how the system should be set up, but we'll be quite willing to describe how to do it once you can legally do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2741019
I was going to put my computers address in the hosts file of the computer sending the mail. Management is aware of what is going on. I may be setting up a mail server and am trying to learn how to so. I am in disbelief myself at the things they let me do. It's a large intranet. I've been trying to learn Linux, NT, Windows2000, QNX, and networking. I have access to all this stuff. I did some things they liked and they just let me go.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 2741069
Ah, wonderful, you've got the support of management so it can be done correctly & legally.

If you are going to learn how to set up email systems "for real & future use", then I'd suggest only working with sendmail 8.10.x as that's what everyone is going to be using sooner or later (and is now the current version). For the most part, any reasonably current book on Sendmail ("sendmail", by Costales & Allman published by O'Reilly comes readily to mind) will be most useful though not strictly necessary. The documentation available from www.sendmail.org may suffice for ordinary sendmail configurations.

Start by fetching the sources and printing the top-level README, doc/op/op.ps, cf/README, sendmail/README, and sendmail/TRACEFLAGS. Put all of that in a notebook, separated by tabs for easy reference as you'll be referring to it lots of times. At least read through the sendmail FAQ so that you know what's there.

Then build a sendmail executable and take a stab at configuring an mc file to build a sendmail.cf file from. Install that on a system (if Linux you'd want to remove the existing sendmail via rpm to keep everybody happy) and see what happens for local mail and can use you that sendmail to send to other systems.

Access by POP3/IMAP should be no problem once you've got sendmail successfully delivering to local Unix Mailboxes. There's some good information about the two most popular free POP3/IMAP servers (the UWash & Cyrus implementations) at http://www.imap.org. I happen to prefer the Cyrus version, but everybody has their own favorite.

Not knowing how the email system on your Intranet is set up, it's a bit difficult to say what the next step is. In essence, you want to be able to route email from anywhere to your system. That might be as simple as just specifying the FQDN of your system in the email messages you send out, or it may be as complex as to require a mod to the email system and/or DNS that serves your Intranet.

Once you've got all of that working you can start looking at things like Web interfaces to email, such as http://jwebmail.sourceforge.net/ or http://www.horde.org/imp/. And then there's LDAP that's a natural adjunct to email (http://www.openldap.org/).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2741081
I know you'll be getting more of my points.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2741174
Gee, I didn't consider that to be the answer, but more of a leader to probe out what specific questions you had. Take a look around on the sendmail site and look through the on-line docs and I'll be glad to try to answer any questions that arise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2741262
It was a point in the right direction, which I consider to be enough for now. The location of the answer. I've seen some of your answers and I know you know what your talking about. I'm going to be away for a week starting tomorrow. I won't be able to do anything till I get back. Work, not vacation. I ordered "Sendmail Theory and Practice" by Avolio and Vixie 2nd edition. Not in print till May.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2741268
That ought to be a good book, I've also got it on order. I'll be looking to hear from you when you get back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2741497
also, Redhat has a few good primers about mail handling on their website, no where near as "in depth" as the mentioned books but quite good nontheless.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2741739
Agreed, as far as they go the Red Hat are quite good and are very useful for someone just starting to work with mail systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2741943
I will go to redhat and have a look when I can. I'm sure it will help me with some basic things because I'm at ground 0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Upendra
ID: 2804442
any book on pop3
0