[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

modem help

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a hsp56 micromodem and i  am chasing the latest driver and info on how i can get it to perform better, im running windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:thegodfather042000
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2737936
> how can I get it to perform better?

First, how is it performing currently?

When you connect, what line-speed is recorded? 28800? 57600? 115200? 33600? 48000?

Does your ISP offer the use of a proxy-server?  Are you using it?
Such a server can deliver web-pages to you faster than when _NOT_ using the server.
Compare the server to going to the corner-store to buy some oranges, versus going to Florida to pick some oranges -- if the corner-store has exactly what you want, it's faster to go there.
Even if they don't, it's still faster to have them order the oranges, and call you when they arrive, than making your own trip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2741114
The HSP56 Micromodem is used in a lot of the newer Compaq computers. Is this a Compaq? You can get the latest drivers from their website. They have recently issued a customer advisory about frequent disconnect problems with these modems as well, and are listing a 1-800 number you can call to get an inline filter to fix the problem.

I can give you URL's and more info if you need it.

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themidnightman
ID: 2741877
You can find your drivers at www.zoltrix.com under support link.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 225 total points
ID: 2761677
I'm going to be honest with you.  If it is not performing well then get another modem.  Those PCTel modems are as cheap as they come.  I can buy one for less than $10.00.  Get yourself at least a Lucent 56k or if you got the bucks a US Robotics 56K (Non WinModem)

Hope this helps.

0