Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help to restore data!

Posted on 2000-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer has some problem,so I use quick restore cd to reset computer.But
when i were doing,i found some important data in the computer,so i stoped.
Now the partition is lost,the the data is not lost,so now how can i restore my important data.

0
Comment
Question by:vagg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2737244
vagg, originally how many partitions are there? At what stage you stopped when you've reset by the quick restore cd? Which partition the data is in? Do you have the Win98 startup floppy on hand?   pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ronaldvr earned 600 total points
ID: 2737339
There are several ways to do this, pick one depending on what you are most comfortable with. I assume that the drive/partition that holds the data was not formatted and not repartitioned. (If that has happend you have lost the data probably, and recovery will be something that you cannot do yourself).

1: Remove the harddrive form your PC, Put it into someone elses machine, copy the data onto that PC's own drive, and use another media to backup (CDROM or ZIPDRIVE or Floppies), alternatively, put drive back into your own machine, reinstall windows, put drive into other machine again, copy data back).
2: Boot under DOS, have a copy of Norton Commander for DOS or something like that handy, navigate to the directory/files you want to save, and copy them to a Zip drive or floppies. If it is very much data, I reccomend using RAR for DOS to compress files, it wil take you months otherwise. (You can get RAR at download.com)
3: If the data is on a partition that is not affected by the re-installation, just let the re-installation run it's course, the data will be there afterwards.
4: If the reinstallation does not format your drive, chances are it just reinstalls windows on top of the old installation. In that case the data will be there afterwards.
5: The Quick Recovery DOES format and partition, but you quit before this has happened, and have now a non working windows (this means that if yoy boot from a DOS floppy, you can still see the old directory structure). Get a normal Windows 98 CD and install windows on top of the old installation. Chances are you will get a reasonably working installation (enough to get the data onto another medium).Copy the data away from the drive, and reinstall the machine afterwards to get a good working windows.

Have fun ;-)

Ronald
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Puffin
ID: 2740378
PowerQuest Corp makes a fantastic product that recovers data even when the partion is lost.  It is called Lost 'n' Found.  You can download it from their web site ( www.powerquest.com  I think) after purchasing it with a credit card.  

I have used this program on several Lost drives and been able to recover much of the data.  If you wrote to the drive this product will not help much.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806647
vagg, What's your status?   pslh
0