Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cann`t access the Class View...

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Working with ( VC++ 6)

When I open my project I got a message
"Cannot access the Class View Information File, Class View information will not be avaible"

So I cant use WizardBar & Class View.

It worked OK before, How can I fix it?

Michael.
0
Comment
Question by:TelMic
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 2737369
Hi,

Go to the current working directory, delete the *.clw(class view file) and *.ncb file. Then open the workspace. Now click on view->classwizard. It asks whether to create the clw file, say yes and say add all, then ok. It will create a class view for u.

Try it out.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbk_bgm
ID: 2737542
Select all the files in the current directory of your project( i.e. your project files) and Uncheck the read-only  property for all the files And open the workspace once again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sadiqmohd
ID: 2739744
Just delete .clw file, and open work space. If it doesnot work, create a new work space (in another folder) of same name, and close it.

delete all source files and project file .dsp of new work space and copy old files.
0