Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

explorer

Posted on 2000-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Just for the last week, when I click to open a file/ or folder, sometimes takes 5 minutes to appear, but now it hags up. Even i try to open control pannel from the start menu, same happens, i have to restart all the time. Please what is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sml41
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinay
ID: 2737514
Hello friend,
I am vinay & working in development org. since 1.5 year & handling 17 comps per day. We are also using 95 as O/S. This type of problem generally occurs because of abrupt shutdowns or frequent power downs because in these cases some of the .dll files remains open & because of that explorer cant work properly. This can also happen if u have many programmes which starts as soon as u start ur win95. The simple way to avoid all this is running scandisk for 2/3 times. If ur comp is not allowing u enter in win95 simply do one thing that while booting just go on pressing F8 untill a menu occurs asking for which type of OS u want. Over there just select DOS & press enter. After entering into dos just find scandisk & runit. It will generally clear all probs. If this also doesnt work then just find startup folder in windows & remove everything from that folder & reboot ur computer. And if all these does not work then transfer ur data from one disk to another through & reinstall windows95. Better u go for win95 insted of 98 as 95 is most stable system of MS after NT so dont go blindly with market but go for 95 installation & u will never be in problem & if u think u want to be really comfertable then better go for unix or linux. If all this doesnt work the it must be prob with ur hardware so better call ur assebler who will clear all probs. Bye....
Love Vinay
[i will like to know ur name if u r interested in friendship contact me at vinusa500@yahoo.com(i use to be on chat also with same id)]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2737573
Vinay,
This is a professional Q&A site. Though you're newly joint, please read through it and there are "What are the EE Guidelines" by clicking the HELP DESK of this page.

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm 

Please follow the guidelines of being an answering expert http://www1.experts-exchange.com/info/usrcntr.htm.

Apart from that, if a question needs diagnosis in troubleshooting, it would be better to post yours as comment so that the question will not be locked from other experts' participation unless you are certain that your suggestion would be the most probable solution to the question out of a "guess" or "maybe".

If your comment is the one that has solved the problem, you can still be graded by the option of "accept comment as answer" from the questioner.
Hope that you can be co-operative and spend some time here to have a look how the other experts in participating in posting their comment/proposed answer in the norm of E&E.

Finally, please withdraw your proposed answer and make it a comment.    pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sml41
ID: 2737592
thanks vinay,

thank you for the offer, i like to resolve my problems in win 98, no good to go backward.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2737656
I will ask the basics - -

In the previous week, any new programs, upgrades, or new hardware? If there are none, we can use some of Windows 98 recovery tools to get you running smoothly again.

Can you pres the CTRL-ALT-DEL keys once and list what is in there so we can see if some background job is causing you problems?

One such tool is the System File Checker - Click Start - Run - type "SFC" without the quotes, click OK, click Start to look for altered files

bobinamd
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2737817
You'd be amased at how well scanreg/fix works.

For Curing Many Problems With 98, Try SCANREG/FIX and SFC 1st

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom Disk Ready.

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when
you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the
directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>

5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary
repairs.

6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>

3. This will start the System File Checker.

4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click
OK to start.

5. Replace any files that are detected. SFC will copy the old file to
X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.

6. When SFC is done, reboot the system

Related Information:
Q186909 Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage

Q183887 Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

Q183603 How to Customize Registry Checker Tool Settings

Q184023 Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bauletta earned 80 total points
ID: 2738231
It seems that every program wants to alter the regestry and after a while your computer has all sorts of unessary processes running. Check this by pressing control-alt-delete while Win98 is running and check what processes are running. If you need to scroll down you have too many. Figure out which ones are important and kill the rest. You need to edit HKey local Machine in the regestry. a easier fix is if you have a Win98 UPGRADE disk (not a full install that comes with new computers) you can update a new Win98 by re installing. back you data before this.
0