?
Solved

Enable Menu Item

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to disable the Maximize button on the CMainFrame, but why does my code works only for the the Close button and NOT for the Maximize button?

CMenu *pMenu = AfxGetMainWnd()->GetSystemMenu(FALSE) ;

// doesn't works!!
if (pMenu)  pMenu->EnableMenuItem(SC_MAXIMIZE, MF_BYCOMMAND|MF_DISABLED ) ;

// works!!
if (pMenu)  pMenu->EnableMenuItem(SC_CLOSE, MF_BYCOMMAND|MF_DISABLED ) ;
0
Comment
Question by:leowlf
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2737565
Hi,

To disable the maximize button, open ur mainframe.cpp and go to PreCreateWindow() function and at the start add the following line of code

      cs.style &= ~WS_MAXIMIZEBOX;

That should work. similarly for minimize button also.

Hope this helps.

VinExpert
0
 

Author Comment

by:leowlf
ID: 2737984
Sorry VinExpert,

I need to enable and disable the 'maximize' button during runtime under certain conditions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 200 total points
ID: 2738686
This appears to work, why the other doesn't work I do know:

CString str;

pMenu->GetMenuString(SC_MAXIMIZE, str, MF_BYCOMMAND);
pMenu->ModifyMenu(SC_MAXIMIZE, MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_GRAYED, 0, str);

Good Luck,
Steve
0