Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript.......

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello--

I don't know if this is in the right forum, but I will shoot anyway! On a few computers that are used in the field at my work, we encounter a problem when trying to our web content with VBScript.. It says something to the effect that there is no VBScript support.. I need to eliminate this problem ASAP, and was wondering what file provides that support? I'm sure that it could be manually installed rather than doing a Windows Update .. Thanks for all of the help!!!!

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianpugh
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2737624
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 2738047
What IE version are you using?  You will need at least IE4 sp2 to support VBs.  I recommend using the latest IE5 from MS.  This will should take care of your problem.  If that doesnt work, Email me at cgsabol@seanet.com



Anthony
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marine earned 400 total points
ID: 2745553
You must have vbscript.dll file if you don't have i don't think you can use it then. If you want i can ship you one.
0