Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programs start when I start my window

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Besides in Strat-->Program-->Startup, where can I find information on program which automatically started when I start my window 98. In NT, you can find such information in Service, do we have Service in 98?

The reason I am asking this question is when I install Jukebox or some other software, it always starts itself when the window starts. Unlike Yahoo! Messanger, I could not find the option to disable the auto start.

Thank you for your help

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Devils
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 300 total points
ID: 2737665
Start, run, msconfig. Select the startup tab.

This lists all programs not started through autoexec.bat, win.ini or the startup folder.

To find out if they are classed as services, you'll need to dive into the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce but the system configuration utility has a safer and nicer interface.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2737678
Do start - Run - Msconfig.
Goto the startup Tab. There you can disable any programs that startup, that you do not want.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dgeiser13
ID: 2738650
Hey, Devils,
The best program I have found for controlling what starts up on your Windows 98 system is the Startup Cop utility distributed as a free utility from ZDNet.

Here is the URL...

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/stories/solutions/0,8224,394203,00.html

This program looks at all of the stuff that SysExpert and bartsmit mention above plus much more.  I have used it for a long while.

Thanks,
Dan Geiser <dgeiser@iname.com>
0