Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chart

Posted on 2000-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
like this, i has 1 data control and inside that data control i has 3 field.

so now i want to create a chart and i trying to do it in ms chart.

so how do i do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNHO
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2737785
If it is an ADO data control, you can simply say:
Set chart1.DataSource = Adodc1
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2737898
whats the adodc1 mean ?

can u be more step by step emoreau ?
thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2738054
adodc1 is the name of an ADO data control. Is this what you are using?

Check VB help file for the DataSource property.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2739035
i dont had time to check the ado emoreau.

im using data control which is data1.xxxx.

pls help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2739077
i had try your way. this is the code that i sue.

public sub formload()
chart1.datasource=data1.recordsouse
end sub

the above code promtp me the error.

and i try the other one.

public sub formload()
chart1.datagrid=data1.recordsource
end sub

also problem.

help me please.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prakashbitra earned 150 total points
ID: 2739441
Hi JOHNHO,

    u might be using chart for the first time is it so. send all the data to a grid control for better usage of a grid and also to the user.

use the below code where ever u necessary.

MSChart1.ColumnCount = 2
MSChart1.RowCount = MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1

Private Sub Generate_Chart()
Dim i, j As Integer

For i = 1 To MSFlexGrid1.Cols - 1
    MSChart1.Column = i
    MSChart1.ColumnLabel = MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(0, i)
    For j = 1 To MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
        MSChart1.Row = j
        MSChart1.Data = MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(j, i)
        MSChart1.RowLabel = MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(j, 0)
    Next j
Next i
End Sub


i am very much sure that u will be succesful in doing so.

bye
happy working
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2739735
Thanks i can do it.
0