[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

not displaying text in trichedit

Posted on 2000-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi,
i am making my own terminal program and i am using a richedit component. when the userpresses a key, i don't want to display it in the rich edit box. in the onkeypress event i send it down the serial port. but i don't want it displayed on the screen as i said. but i don't want to disable the character visiblity completely because anything that comes down the serial line should show on the richedit box (i already did this). my only problem is to not show the characters that the user presses on his keyboard. how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:twilight_prince
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rene100 earned 200 total points
ID: 2737874
Hi

Add the follwing Line to the Code in the OnKeyPress-Event:

Key:=#0;


regards
rene

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2737893
listening..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zdhanko
ID: 2737918
In the onkeypress event supress key handling like this
procedure TForm1.RichEdit1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
begin
{Send Key to COM Port-> Here your code}
Key:=char(#0);
end;
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2739465
you can also use a secondary richedit to enter the lines
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2739986
hi ,
actually you can simply do this by just set the richedit to readonly in the object inspector or on form create event.

richedit1.readonly := true;

cheers Barry
0