Solved

Compare variable's value in crystal......

Posted on 2000-04-21
14
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I tried to wrote same formula in 2 different ways but unfortunately it didn't run.
It gives me below mentioned error when i try to preview my report.

1)Error: Numeric Overflow.

StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then
    X := chr({table_site.objid})
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If chr({table_site.child_site2site}) = X then
        {table_site.name}
    Else
        ""
Else
    ""

2)Error:The String is non-numeric.

StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then
    X := chr({table_site.objid})
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If {table_site.child_site2site} = ToNumber(X) then
        {table_site.name}
    Else
        ""
Else
    ""

Let me know as soon as you can.


Thanks for your time in advance.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2738033
is this C++?

could you see what's in X after the line

X := chr({table_site.objid})

maybe in a message or something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfrankie
ID: 2738159
The `chr` function returns a string containing the character associated with the specified character code.

and you you have to pass a numerique value to that function.

If you want to convert to Character, you should use the str() function.

Hope that help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2738288
behive keeps asking this same question over and over?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 2739148
Looks like Pascal/Delphi to me based on the := portion
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2739165
All Experts
I am talking about "Crystal Report ver. 8.0".

Please let me know as soon as you can.

Thanks for your time in advance.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2739170
Fields in Sql-server Database:

x_site_group , name --> char
objid,child_site2site --> int

table_site --> table name

I put above mentioned formula in crystal report's formula editor and i unable to run it successfully.

Please try and let me know i can i fix that.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 100 total points
ID: 2739590
Try this...
StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then
    X := ToText({table_site.objid},0)
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If ToText({table_site.child_site2site},0) = X then
        {table_site.name}
    Else
        "" 
Else
    "" 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2742434
StingRaY

I wrote below mention code:StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then    X := ToText({table_site.objid},0)
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If ToText({table_site.child_site2site},0) = X then        {table_site.name}
    Else        ""Else    ""
It shows me value of "{table_site.objid}".Actually in "Else if" part i wrote
"{table_site.name}".Means if condition is satisfied than it should display
that value.Instead of that it displays me value of "objid".
Let me know how do i resolve this problem.Or whats wrong with it ?
Thanks for your time in advance.I am eagerly waiting for your reply.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2742435
StingRaY

I wrote below mention code:StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then    X := ToText({table_site.objid},0)
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If ToText({table_site.child_site2site},0) = X then        {table_site.name}
    Else        ""Else    ""
It shows me value of "{table_site.objid}".Actually in "Else if" part i wrote
"{table_site.name}".Means if condition is satisfied than it should display
that value.Instead of that it displays most of the time value of "objid" and sometimes "name".
Let me know how do i resolve this problem.Or whats wrong with it ?
Thanks for your time in advance.I am eagerly waiting for your reply.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2742439
StingRaY
Above ones is not properly shown so i resubmit the same one.

I wrote below mention code:

StringVar X;
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then
    X := ToText({table_site.objid},0)
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If ToText({table_site.child_site2site},0) = X then
       {table_site.name}
    Else    
         ""
Else    ""

It shows me value of "{table_site.objid}".Actually in "Else if" part i wrote
"{table_site.name}".Means if condition is satisfied than it should display
that value.Instead of that it displays most of the time value of "objid" and sometimes "name".

Let me know how do i resolve this problem.Or whats wrong with it ?
 
Thanks for your time in advance.I am eagerly waiting for your reply.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2744829
bhavesh55

StringVar X := ToText({table_site.objid},0);
If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Bldg" then
     X
Else If {table_site.x_site_group} = "Tenant" then
    If ToText({table_site.child_site2site},0) = X then
        {table_site.name}
    Else
        "" 
Else
    "";

At the first, I assign value of "objid" to X.
if x_site_group is "Bldg", yes it will return X.
if not...but is "Tenant", yes check if value is satisfied then return Site Name
unsatisfied the return "" (zero-length string)
other x_site_group will return "" (zero-length string)

Sorry, English language is not my native language, mine is Thai. I will apologise you if I mis-understand your question.

Happy with programming ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2745845
You didn't understand my question properly.

Anyway, i will give you points for your help.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2745846
StingRaY
You didn't understand my question properly.

Anyway, i will give you points for your help.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2746478
bhavesh55
Thank you for given score.
Email me with more information about your question.
This will not impact the score...
....
StingRaY
0