[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hard drive formatting

Posted on 2000-04-21
13
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have a second harddrive i want to refomat it and load win95 onto it
how do I do this please.
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn
ID: 2737859
Need more information please.  How many IDE devices are currently in your system?

John
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 600 total points
ID: 2737865
reboot to MS-DOS and perform the following

1)  create a partition on the drive
 A) type FDISK and hit enter
 B) you will be prompted to enable large disk support if the disk is larger than 512MB and the you are running 95B or 98.  Hit "Y" and enter.
 C) At the first menu hit 1 and enter to create a partition
 D) At the next menu, choose option 1 to create a primary DOS partition
 E) follow the rest of the prompt but do not make the drive "active" or "bootable".  You will get this question, "Do you want to use the max availble size and make the partition active?"  Say No
 F) Now, assign the partition the size you would like to use, you will be shown how much space is available on the drive and you can use it all or split it up into other logical partitions.
 G) After following the prompts, you will have to reboot.  You will want to go back to MS-DOS again.
 H) Type format D: (where D: is the drive letter assigned to the new partition)
 G) Pat yourself on the back


for more info on FDISK, check out the FDISK section of my web site.

http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2737870
opps, sorry, if you wat this to be your main hard drive with windows on it, you will want to make the partition active so answer yes to the question in step E).

I thought you were just wanting to add the hard drive as a secondary drive and leave Windows where it's at.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2737875
also, make sure you have a good boot disk as you might find that at some point your system wont boot to the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 2737881
The easiest way to do this is install the drive as a slave to your disk already installed. Then boot into dos (hit F8 when you first start the computer and choose command line only)
If the new drive is installed properly type fdisk and delete any partition on it then create a primary partition. Boot into windows and use windows to format the drive.

There is more to formatting than this however. Such as setting jumpers on the drives, bios setup if needed etc. If you are unsure of what you are doing take your computer to a shop as the possibility of formatting the wrong drive does exist.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2738151
If you have multiple drives you will have a problem.  Win 95/98 must be installed on the C drive which is your main hard drive, it cannot be on another drive like WinNT can.  So if you already have a drive in the system, you cannot put Win95/98 on it, on the second drive.  

I have seen third party software that may be able to help with this, but i am pretty sure you still have to have 95/98 on the first drive.
You can check out system commander @ www.systemcommander.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2738162
Wait up folks.....if this is a second drive, what o/s is on the first one? I'm sure we all know about the problems with fat32 and fat 16 and their inability to coexist peacefully.....
is your first drive fat 32 or fat16.
what version of win95 do you want to install?

Rick
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2738736
Definitely need more info.
How many drives/cd-roms do you have. What is master/slave. Which interfaces are in use of the primary/secondary.
What OS do you have now, and what OS do you want to boot as default.
Do you want to keep your previous operating system or do you want dual boot capability?
see :
http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/
Ranish partiton manager.
For some general info, and a partitioning program that may be useful.
It allows multiple operating systems on up to 31 partitons and can hide partitons or boot from any hard disk or primary partiton.
Great utility and free to boot !
I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2739155
red117 writes: "Win 95/98 must be installed on the C drive"

Not true.. While Windows will place some bootup files/directories on C:.. the rest of windows will very nicely install onto another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 2739551
win95 now installed on hard drive but for some reason it only wants to boot up in the safe mode
i keep getting a message:-

windows protection error please reboot
i do this and it still goes into safe mode and i cannot run my cd.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2744265
this was after formatting the drive and installing just Windows?

what hardware is in the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 2745197
yes. my system is a k6-2 pentium 64mb ram hard drive for win95
 is just 2.5 mb ,3d sound card,direct sound cardwithaureal3d driver
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2745203
ok, boot to safe mode and check device manager

if you find any !, ?, or duplicates in any category other than system devices, remove them and reboot.

let me know what happens
0