?
Solved

selection list seperator?

Posted on 2000-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
<select NAME=\"job_title\" SIZE=\"1\">
                  <option value = \"RTF\">RTF</option>
                  <option value = \"Co-op\">Co-op</option>
                  <option value = \"Intern\">Intern</option>
                  <option value = \"Contract\">Contract</option>
                  <option value = \"Other\">Other</option>
             </select></font>


how to make the selection list with seperator?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:syu2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2738073
<select NAME=\"job_title\" SIZE=\"1\">
<option value=\"RTF\">RTF</option>
<option value=\"\">------</optionn>
<option value=\"Co-op\">Coop</option>
<option value=\"\">------</optionn>
<option value=\"Intern\">Intern</option>
<option value=\"\">------</optionn>
<option value = \"Contract\">Contract</option>
<option value=\"\">------</optionn>
<option value = \"Other\">Other</option>
  </select>

Is this what you are talking about?

dj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2738332
You can also use:
<option value=\"\">&nbsp;</option>

davlun
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu2
ID: 2738337
sorry dj:

it is not what I want, as I just want
to test if selection != 'RTF'.
if you put that way, it should be as a option, I dont want that way.\


thanks

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2738344
I will follow along to see what you end up with.  

Good luck!

dj
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 2739612
There is no seperator for a list-box, all you can do is do what is suggested, using an option to pretend to be a seperator.

What you can do so the user can never select a seperator is to use the onChange event, let the onChange event see whether the selected value is a seperator or not, and if it is then select the one right before it, so that'd be like:

<script language=javascript>
<!--

function Check()
{
   //alert(document.form1.selectbox.value)
   if(document.form1.selectbox.value=="SEPERATOR")
      document.form1.selectbox[--document.form1.selectbox.selectedIndex].selected = true

}

//-->
</script>

<form name=form1>

<select name=selectbox onChange="Check()">
<option value="RTF">RTF</option>
<option value="SEPERATOR">------</optionn>
<option value="Co-op">Coop</option>
<option value="SEPERATOR">------</optionn>
<option value="Intern">Intern</option>
<option value="SEPERATOR">------</optionn>
<option value= "Contract">Contract</option>
<option value="SEPERATOR">------</optionn>
<option value = "Other">Other</option>
</select>
</form>

Good luck!
CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2740367
CJ, that is a good idea.  Never thought of that one.

davlun
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu2
ID: 2743982
although I am not quite satisfiy with the answer, i accept it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2743996
No, thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu2
ID: 2744209
although I am not quite satisfiy with the answer, i accept it, thanks!
0