Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer

Posted on 2000-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to embed a Windows Explorer view inside of a window, much like the the Web Browser ActiveX control.  I want to have the same features as the Windows Explorer, such as dynamic updates.  i.e. if you create a new folder in another Windows Explorer view it appears in my embeded view.  

I tried using the the Web Browser Active X control, which allows you to browse directories, but this did not work.  Each time you click on a folder a new browser is opened.  I tried capturing the NewWindow2 event, but this did not work for directory browsing.
0
Comment
Question by:azmajere
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2767552
When you create a new project in VC++ (at least in v6.0) it asks you whether you want to create an Explorer-type project - this may be a good starting place, since the framework will put alot of what you want in place for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:azmajere
ID: 2774339
The Explorer type project in VC++ creates a framework for building a Windows Explorer type interface.  It does not provide any of the actual Windows Explorer like features.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 320 total points
ID: 2786687
This turns out to be easier than it looks (But I spent a LOT of time finding that out!)

Insert a WebBrowser Control into your dialog box (or whatever), and add a PreTranslateMessage() handler.  

The main trick is to know that the inner control switches from being a WebBrowser2 into a SysListView32 whenever you navigate to a directory on the local computer.  So when the control's class is "SysListView32", trap the double-click.

I assume that you then want to display that directory (or file) in the same browser window.  So this code gets the current URL, and appends the text of the double-clicked item to that and then Navigates to it.

In the example, I hardcode the starting URL to "C:\" but you may want to have an input bar or some other mechanism.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

BOOL CWbCtrlTesterDlg::OnInitDialog()
{
  CDialog::OnInitDialog();
  m_CtrlBrowser.Navigate("C:\\",0,0,0,0);
  ... etc ...
}

//--------------- probably need a GoBack button since ListView Control
//--------------- right-click does not provide one
void CWbCtrlTesterDlg::OnPbBack()
{
  m_CtrlBrowser.GoBack();      
}

static char gszIEClass[] =       "Internet Explorer_Server";
static char gszListViewClass[] = "SysListView32";

BOOL CWbCtrlTesterDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
  //------ note, u could check for Right-click here too (put up your own context menu)
  if ( WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK == pMsg->message ) {
    char szBuf[ 256 ];
    ::GetClassName( pMsg->hwnd, szBuf, sizeof(szBuf) );
    if ( 0 == strcmp(szBuf,gszListViewClass) ) {
      UINT wCnt= ListView_GetSelectedCount(pMsg->hwnd);
      if ( wCnt ) {
        int nItmIdx= ListView_GetNextItem(pMsg->hwnd, -1, LVNI_SELECTED );
        ListView_GetItemText( pMsg->hwnd,nItmIdx, 0, szBuf, , sizeof(szBuf) );
        CString s= m_CtrlBrowser.GetLocationURL();
            if ( s.Right(1) != "/" ) {
                  s += "/";
            }
        s += szBuf;
        m_CtrlBrowser.Navigate(s, 0, 0, 0, 0);
      }
      return( TRUE ); // do no more!
    }
  }
  return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}
0