[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i change the name in IE title bar?

Posted on 2000-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In the IE title bar usually this info shows:
<TITLE> - MS Internet Explorer

where of course <TITLE> is the text that the creator of the page has choosen.

My question is:
How do I change the text "MS Internet Explorer"??

For example, i want it to read:

<TITLE> - MY BROWSER

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:V_e_D
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2738368
You cannot - this is imbedded int the HTML code of the site you visit.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2738370
bobinmad changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2738374
Sorry - I also think that you cannot do what you really want as this is in the code - - maybe if you could decompile the code and change it, then recompile you might.

IMHO

bobinmad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2738438
Is this what you are looking for??
Changing the Internet Explorer Window Title (Windows 9x and NT)
This setting allows you to customize Internet Explorer by using your own window title. For example you could rename IE to 'My Browser' or anything else you like!
Open your registry and find the key below.
Create a new string value, or modify the existing value, to equal the title you would like.
Note: Delete the value of 'WindowTitle' to change the title back to the default.
For example, the setting may look like:
(Default)            (value not set)
WindowTitle         "My Browser"
 Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
Value Name: Window Title
Data Type: REG_SZ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2739100
FYI there was a entire OEM Exporer build pack that was distributed to ISP's a while ago that allowed you to change even the spinning world to your own icon as well...

It also had a list of those reg keys in an INF file...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2739257
Since there seem to be some points grabbers posting bogus answers on several questions then I am going to post as the answer to lock this one up.
Changing the Internet Explorer Window Title (Windows 9x and NT)
This setting allows you to customize Internet Explorer by using your own window title. For example you could rename IE to 'My Browser' or anything else you like!
Open your registry and find the key below.
Create a new string value, or modify the existing value, to equal the title you would like.
Note: Delete the value of 'WindowTitle' to change the title back to the default.
For example, the setting may look like:
(Default)            (value not set)
WindowTitle         "My Browser"
Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
Value Name: Window Title
Data Type: REG_SZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:V_e_D
ID: 2740049
I have changed the setting in the registry but it still doesnt change the titlebar.


0
 

Author Comment

by:V_e_D
ID: 2740079
Got it working now.

Didnt work at first, but i changed
the setting in the "current user" tree
as well.

Thanks Ray, you answered both my questions really quick and accurate.
0