Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Hard drive problems?

Posted on 2000-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a 40 gig harddrive that I picked up the other day and I want to install it in my current machine, but for whatever reason, it wont autodetect as slave or master.  I am not sure why not.  The only thing I can think of is that there is a problem with its size.  

I know its not a jumper problem as I have them set correctly.  The Bios simply will not detect the drive.

Does anyone know of this sort of problem?

0
Comment
Question by:Palamedes
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 2738264
For 10 points you get the following. Take it to a shop.

Please don't expect people to answer questions and not offer anything in return, we're here to get the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2738281
The bios determines the maximum size it can handle.

My computer will not detect any drive larger than 8.4 gigs. 40 gigs
is huge and probally requires a very recent bios to be able to handle it.
How old is your computer and what size drive are you replacing..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jiler earned 400 total points
ID: 2738462
I once submitted a quesiton here and selected 100 points. Later, I saw it had been posted as "10." So don't necessarily blame Palamedes. Also, I reckon some folks don't have a lot of points. I thought the idea was to help people ultimately -- the points, although nice, won't get you a cup of coffee at Starbucks in the long run. But to the question at hand. The HD may require an updated motherboard bios to recognize the hard disk. Also, the HD manufacturer may have setup software that will bypass bios limitations (this software is usually downloadable via the manufacturer's website). Finally, there's a real possiblity the HD is defective. Other possiblities -- make sure the power connector is snugly applied and that you hear the disk power up. I've found "dead" connectors in some system. If you find a dead connector, just put a little eletrical tape over it. But for now, that's all I can think of. Good luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Dreamer1
ID: 2738653
More then likely your Bios wont support that big of a hard drive 1st see if your system supports fat32 if it doesn't your gonna have to cut that big baby up into multiple drives good luck buddy:)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Palamedes
ID: 2738678
Dreamer1: for future reference, post your comments as a comment and give the user a choice to accept your comment as the answer.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Palamedes
ID: 2738682
Adjusted points from 10 to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Palamedes
ID: 2738684
Avtronics: Piss off.  I didn’t ask how to create a hard drive from a stick of bubble gum and a rock, I just asked why mine isn’t working.. I have posted on EE for quite a while now and I know very well how the system works.  The idea is to help people out when they are in a bind as the points system mean nothing what so ever. Frankly with an attitude like yours, I don't want your help. In the future, just do me a favor and don’t read any posts by me.

Tandy & Jiler:  Thanks for your answering my 10 point question.  I was afraid it might be a BIOS problem.  The bios isn’t even a year old yet but with the computer paradigm changing every few minutes its probably the culprit.

I am going to give these worthless 10 points to jiler for answering the question more thoroughly and defending me against point grubbing users.. To boot, I will add 90 more points just because I am a nice guy and to prove I can..  Thanks Jiler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2739917
No problem, and thanks. But if your system is fairly new, check the bios date during the POST. If it's fairly recent, you could simply be looking at a defective drive. My sister had a 20 gig drive that went belly up less than a week after she installed it. It didn't autodect as anything. Western Digital has a software utility called Lifeguard that formats, adjusts bios, etc., for WD drives. Maxtor has a similar version. They also do diagnostics, I believe. Suggest you try out something like these. Cheers.
0