Solved

Contacts on server?

Posted on 2000-04-21
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Using Outlook 2000, our goal is to have info on our clients in a Contacts folder on our dedicated server (6 PCs running Win98) so that we can all easily access  the data. At the same time, each PC would maintain its individual Contacts.
 There seems to be no way (such as Save As) to direct any contacts to the
 server.
 How do we accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Kweber1
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2738645
I know that this can be done using Exchange Server because that is the way I set it up at my company.  I do believe that without some kind of management program for shared contacts that you can't do this.  I had tried for a couple of years at a previous company to do this without spending the money on Exchanger Server (unsuccessfully).  Now that we have SBS with Exchange Server 5.5 it is set up by the admin as easily as adding a folder for your own contacts.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 50 total points
ID: 2739698
you can use netfolders to share the folders you like from the server

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q195/8/67.ASP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vick428
ID: 2745634
Kweber1, you if you had exchange in place, you could also explore the public folders area, which does alot of what you describe.

Regards, Vick
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2754165
There is a File | Save As command that would allow you to save an individual contact as an .msg file in a network folder. However, you might have problems if two people tried to open the file at the same time, and you won't have the searching capability that you get inside Outlook folders or the ability to see those contacts in the address book.

In addition to the Exchange Server public folder and Net Folders (see http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/netfolders.htm) solutions, you might also consider an LDAP server or another third-party group address book tool. See http://www.slipstick.com/addins/groupcontacts.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kweber1
ID: 2755594
Although the answer was brief, adding the /support/ address helped point me in the right direction.  After several false starts from other answers, it does appear that installing and using  Netfolders is the key to accomplishing what we need.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2755947
Glad it worked out as meant, thanks for the tip on being brief in the answer..... :O)
0