Solved

TIFF Multi-page to single-page help!

Posted on 2000-04-21
21
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone have or know of a utility that can convert a huge (560 MB) multipage TIFF (MM format) to a single page TIFF in either MM or II format?  All of the utilities I have seen die when they try to convert a TIFF of this size.  They try to load the whole thing into memory at once.  560 MB is just a little too large to load into memory all at one time.

Thanks!

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:b_skiles
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:b_skiles
ID: 2738786
Adjusted points from 200 to 400
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2740247
Just curious... what are you working on that needs such a large file?
Are you a professional or hobbiest?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2741113
Yikes...You would be able to do it with Photoshop if you had a 3GB scratch partition and 300+ MB of ram....If that helps at all..heh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2747177
Hi,

Can you have a look at this site -

The software (INFRANVIEW 32) allows you to load and save Multipage TIFF images and seems to support very large files as you have described ?

Perhaps it may help.

http://stud1.tuwien.ac.at/~e9227474/english.htm

Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2777700
Try Using Equililbrium's Debabelizer.
You can download the software from www.Equilibrium.com
Ofcourse it will take some time to download but it compresses your file upto 10% of 100%.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2792645
<removed by Community Support>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2795148
GEM100: offering cracks for commercial software is ILLEGAL and is outside the boundaries of accepted EE conduct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2797428
I have rejected this answer as the answer is a suggested hack and against the guidelines of Experts Exchange.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2800873
GEM100: will you ever learn?
In: http://www.experts-exchange.com/EQ.10334441

you (again!) offer "cracks" as a solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2801981
Look, I did not read the agreement, I did not do anything illegal, that offer was before my ban, I discussed everything with Ian, we came to conclusion, that although I did nothing illegal (even writing cracks is NOT, using them IS, consult lawyer), we agreed, that I will not do it anymore at all, (and I'm not going to, 'cos Otta will inform about it) and here I am. Peace, Ian.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 400 total points
ID: 2801999
Now, I really want to help the guy to get his problem solved, enough of crying.

b skiles: You can use Tiffkit Graphic Utilities for your purpose, goto the following URL:

http://www.informatik.com/tiffkit.html

try the demo version (trial), if you like it and you got some money, you can buy it. (Ian, are you watching?) Just kidding
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2802509
All,

Me and GEM100 have come to a mutual agreement about using the site. All issues have been resolved to my satisfaction.

Lets all get back to helping to customers :)

Ian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2804994
> writing cracks is NOT

Yes, it is. Read the license agreement which comes with the software; you'll find a clause specifying, in legalese, that "reverse engineering" is not allowed.

For example, look at the furore created by the two co-authors of the "crack" to the CyberPatrol web-filtering software.
Those two people certainly spent a lot of time (and money) with their lawyers, before being required to hand-over their 'cphack' software to the copyright-holders (CyberPatrol's parent company).

> Let's all get back to helping to customers.

Agreed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2805381
Otta: better consult with lawyer, read legal stuff, get experience, you will understand more about topic

b skiles: how's my answer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2807215
> better consult with lawyer, read legal stuff, get experience, you will understand more about topic

Sorry, but "trolling" me is futile.
Please remember that Experts-Exchange is a "professional" forum; leave such childish behaviour behind you when you enter E-E forums.

I suggest that you access:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm#101
---


                What are the EE Guidelines

                In order to maintain our forum as a "Clean, Well Lit Place" for knowledge sharing,
                members must keep in mind two golden rules. First, when posting a question, remember
                to follow through with your responsibility to the experts and community by responding to
                comments aimed at answering your questions and provide grades as soon as possible.
               
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj79
ID: 2831797
One thing I would like to know is that how are all the warezs sites still hanging around if this is all illegal?
There are sites which keep games there for months altogether! How do they get around with that and still live free??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2833829
> how do they ...

The Digital Millenium Act defines how the copyright-holder (and only the copyright-holder) can get "bootleg" copies of their software off the warez-site.

Remember how Al Capone was caught?
Hint: it was not because of his gangster activities.

> if this is all illegal?

Why do drivers exceed the speed-limits on the roads and highways?  That's equally illegal.

The answer, according to the Bible, is "original sin".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 4809983
>The answer, according to the Bible, is "original sin".

Hmmm, I am not christian anyway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 4810560
> I am not christian.

Wait until your "death-bed", and we'll see if you then believe in an after-life, whether in Stov'i'kor or Heaven.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 4810681
Hello all.

I do not want to get in a discussion of the legalities of cracks etc. Whether they are legal or not, we do not want them at Experts Exchange. Period. No ifs, no buts. There are pelnty of other sites on the web where you can talk, discuss and trade cracks. Experts Exchange is _NOT_ one of them.

End of discussion.

Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 4812193
ianB: No, we just talk 'bout religion :P (no cracks, we sorted this issue months ago when I just started)

Otta: I did not say I am atheist and don't believe in anything, I am just not christian (you mentioned Bible, you know :-)
0