Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting a TStringGrid

Posted on 2000-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the best/easiest way to sort the contents of a TStringGrid?  I have a TStringGrid which has 100 rows and 5 columns.  I want the rows to be sorted based upon the contents of column #1.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Softtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2738984
Use any sort algorithm on the 1st column. Some of them can do it on the same TStringGrid component and some can do it by copying sorted values to a new instance of the TStringGrid component. Which one you choose result in the amount coding and the speed of executing.

Do something like this:
i,j.minimuRow : LongInt;
tempRow : TStrings;

for i:=0 to RowCount-2 do
begin
  // sg - your StringGrid
  // 1 for column 1
  currentValue:=sg.Cells(i,1);

  // supose the min row
  minimumRow:=i;

  // search till rest for real min row
  for j:=i+1 to RowCount - 1 do
    if sg.Cells(j,1)<sg.Cells(minimumRow,1) then
      minimumRow:=j;

  // swap if some other row is min
  if minimumRow<>i then
  begin
    tempRow:=sg.Rows[i];
    sg.Rows[i]:=sg.Rows[minimumRow];
    sg.Rows[minimumRow]:=tempRow;
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 2739548
Hi all.
It must work fast, because it used native TStringList sorting algorythm.

SG - your TStringGrid.
-------------
procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
var L : TStringList;
    G : TStringGrid;
    I : integer;
begin
   G := TStringGrid.Create(nil);
   G.RowCount:=SG.RowCount;
   G.ColCount:=SG.ColCount;

   L := TStringList.Create;
   L.Sorted:=true;
   for I:=0 to SG.RowCount-1 do
   begin
      L.AddObject(SG.Cells[2,I],pointer(I)); // 2- column to sort
      G.Rows[I].Assign(SG.Rows[I]);
   end;
   for I:=0 to L.Count-1 do
     SG.Rows[I].Assign(G.Rows[integer(L.Objects[I])]);

   L.Free;
   G.Free;
end;

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DValery
ID: 2742735
Hi Softtech,
I did answer on like question:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10326262
0