Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MDI Bug-Fix in Delphi 5 this is not a Question ;-)

Posted on 2000-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Fixing the Borland Delphi MDI problems.
Since Inprise hasn't very interests of fixing her bug, I post it here!

greating
Thomas

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following MergeMenu function fixes two bugs
=======================================

When do the Bugs appear:

- more than one MDI-Child is maximized and
- switching to another window and
- the child has a menu and
- the menu on the MainMenu's property "automerge=true"

The Bugs are:

1.) The close button grayed out.
2.) In Delphi 5 the system-icons and Menu where drawn correctly, but the mdi-child-system-icons are missing. So the menu moves left and under win98/2000 this looks very funny.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to fix:
========

1.) Sorry You can only do it, if you have the professional or enterprise version.

2.) Add the source path in the environment options:
Menu => Tools/Environment options
Tab => Library
Library path => $(DELPHI)\Source\VCL

3.) Edit Forms.pas

4.) Compile the your MDI-Application

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Full Source of the function:
======================

procedure TCustomForm.MergeMenu(MergeState: Boolean);
var
AMergeMenu: TMainMenu;
//Add these variables here
Size,
Style : longint;
begin
if not (fsModal in FFormState) and
(Application.MainForm <> nil) and
(Application.MainForm.Menu <> nil) and
(Application.MainForm <> Self) and
((FormStyle = fsMDIChild) or (Application.MainForm.FormStyle <> fsMDIForm)) then
begin
AMergeMenu := nil;
if not (csDesigning in ComponentState) and (Menu <> nil) and
(Menu.AutoMerge or (FormStyle = fsMDIChild)) then AMergeMenu := Menu;
with Application.MainForm.Menu do
if MergeState then Merge(AMergeMenu) else Unmerge(AMergeMenu);
// =====================> Add in Delphi 5 <==================
if MergeState and (FormStyle = fsMDIChild) and (WindowState = wsMaximized) then
begin
{ Force MDI to put back the system menu of a maximized child }
Size := ClientWidth + (Longint(ClientHeight) shl 16);
SendMessage(Handle, WM_SIZE, SIZE_RESTORED, Size);
// ==================> Remove from Delphi 2?,3?,4 <================
// SendMessage(Handle, WM_SIZE, SIZE_MAXIMIZED, Size);
// ====================> Add in Delphi 2?,3?,4,5 <=================
//new lines to patch the grayed out close-button
Style:=GetWindowLong(Handle,GWL_STYLE) or ws_sysmenu;
SetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE, Style);
end;
// ==========================================================
end;
end;
 
0
Comment
Question by:huehnsoftware
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
huehnsoftware earned 200 total points
ID: 2738622
cool *g*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2741464
Perhaps this replaces my ugly workaround...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 3084704
This question has been undeleted.  The points for this question were originally 50 but have been reduced to 0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 3084730
Hi everyone. I just happened to stumble across this one while looking through a search on a mostly unrelated matter.

huehnsoftware - you have to accept an answer to a question or it will be deleted by the system after 21ish days.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 3084732
Comment accepted as answer
0