?
Solved

W 98 SCSI Configuration

Posted on 2000-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I cannot get W 98 to recognize my external CD-R drive..  The SCSI card is recognized in "devices by type" yet the drive does not appear.  At boot-up the SCSI card BIOS does show the drive by name and ID. System: PIII 600EB, Plextor 8/20 CD-R Drive, Adaptec 19160 SCSI Card.
0
Comment
Question by:dudleydocker
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Dreamer1
ID: 2738784
Have you checked that the driver is right or is there a more current driver for your cd-rom? What does it show in device manager?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 2738829
This is the most current driver for your SCSI card
ftp://ftp.adaptec.digisle.net/scsi/windows/u160_drvr_v111_disk1.exe
Try this and see if it helps.
Tonny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2738891
W95 & W98 act flaky with SCSI cards. The adaptec drivers it loads when the OS installs "seems" like the right one. Sometimes it will display a remark indicating a problem in device manager, but mostly it DOES NOT. So most people do not think it is a problem.

Always use the newest adaptec drivers and NOT the driver that Windows95/98 provides. After all.... your Ultra 160 was manufactured in Late 99' (Well after the production of 95 & 98. (98SE Maybe but would not trust it) How could they have the "right" drivers on the CD-Rom? <hee hee>
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2739044
One other thing to double-check is the internal and external termination; a SCSI chain also requires that it has a unique number assigned to it, usually between 1 and 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2739051
Most logical is an IRQ conflict of some sort.  Check your device manager.
 
Also i remember that SOME adapetec cards need to be loaded in the config.sys file for windows to install it properly. Example:

DEVICE=C:\SCSI\ASPI7DOS.SYS

Check the README files that come with the driver.

Does that card have a ctrl a menu?  check to see what irq it thinks is free.  Most adaptecs want irq 10 or 11 which conflicts with many video cards and PCI modems these days.  BOOT into CMOS and look for an advanced settin that states:
ASSIGN IRQ to VGA: set to disable.
It may free up the irq the card is looking for. Esp if u have other PCI devices installed like net cards or pci modems all of which may try to use irq's 10 and 11, also try this:
if u are not using com2 goto CMOS and disable com 2.

Things may need to be moved around a bit.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2739144
Is this Win98 2nd Ed.? If it is, investigate disabling IRQ steering, especially if the mb and other hw is a little older than the OS.

GL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
ID: 2744040
It was the drivers.  Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2745240
you're welcome
0