Solved

Converting numerical amounts to Text-based messages

Posted on 2000-04-21
9
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm building a project and i need code to transform numerical amounts (i.e.125.50 dollars) to text-based messages (i.e. one hundred and 25 dollars and fifty cents). Is there any possible way to do this in code?.
0
Comment
Question by:LatinFriend_M
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LatinFriend_M
ID: 2738749
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2739064
Sorry, EE prohibits members to ask assignment Q's and experts to answer them.

If you have specific problems with how to write the code then that is a perfectly reasonable question to ask, but to just plain ask for the code for your assignment is not.

Sorry,

Raymmond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LatinFriend_M
ID: 2739128
Edited text of question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2739556
you need to give more points for this code
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2739595
hi LatinFriend_M,

get the fre component-library vglib at

http://www.tsinet.ru/~vg/


it contains this component:
TMoneyString : TMoneyString is high-customizable component that converts
numbers to verbal representation.

hope this helps

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:LatinFriend_M
ID: 2740611
i really aprecciate your help kretzschmar, but i would like to do my best and try to code myself this rutine. I will keep the adress you gave me just in case, but for now, i will keep looking for the basics for this rutine. Thanks anyway kretzschmar. f15iaf, i appreciate your comment. I'm a new one in this site and i would like to know how much points my question deserve. Thanks for your comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgmm
ID: 2744225
in this page you can find a component that make the changes from numeric to letters

this is a great page

http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LatinFriend_M
ID: 2745801
lgmm

I appreciate your help, but i was looking in the site you recommended me and i couldn't find the component you told me. Perhaps you can tell me where to look for in the site (i use delphi 3). However, i'm not looking for a component, i'm looking for "clues" to begin my own unit. If in this site is a explanation of the component you told me or pieces of the code used to create it, i will take your answer for good!!. Please let me know where i can find this component.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
veeramani earned 150 total points
ID: 2746294
Hi Latinfriend,
                here is the answer for you,but partially,you update it to speak the cents.
Regards,

veeramani
 
If u want to convert no.s into words use this function
ie 2567 - Two thousand Five hundred sixty seven
 
str := notowords(2567) ;
Max Limit - 1,999,999,999. (Integer limit, I can't help it)
 
Note : If u get any bugs in this, let me know.
 
Function NotoWords(Money : Integer): string;
var
   DivisnArr : array [1..6] of integer ;
   HunThuArr : array [1..4] of string ;
   TenNinArr : array [1..9] of string ;
   TeennoArr : array [1..9] of string ;
   SingleArr : array [1..9] of string ;
 
   Remainder,Quotient, I : integer ;
   HundredAdd, TempStr : string ;
 
begin
 
   DivisnArr[1] := 1000000000 ;
   DivisnArr[2] := 1000000 ;
   DivisnArr[3] := 1000 ;
   DivisnArr[4] := 100 ;
   DivisnArr[5] := 10 ;
   DivisnArr[6] := 1 ;
 
   HunThuarr[1] := 'Billion' ;
   HunThuarr[2] := 'Million' ;
   HunThuarr[3] := 'Thousand' ;
   HunThuarr[4] := 'Hundred' ;
 
   TenNinArr[1] := 'Ten' ;
   TenNinArr[2] := 'Twenty' ;
   TenNinArr[3] := 'Thirty' ;
   TenNinArr[4] := 'Fourty' ;
   TenNinArr[5] := 'Fifty' ;
   TenNinArr[6] := 'Sixty' ;
   TenNinArr[7] := 'Seventy' ;
   TenNinArr[8] := 'Eighty' ;
   TenNinArr[9] := 'Ninty' ;
 
   TeennoArr[1] := 'Eleven' ;
   TeennoArr[2] := 'Twelve' ;
   TeennoArr[3] := 'Thirteen' ;
   TeennoArr[4] := 'Fourteen' ;
   TeennoArr[5] := 'Fifteen' ;
   TeennoArr[6] := 'Sixteen' ;
   TeennoArr[7] := 'Seventeen' ;
   TeennoArr[8] := 'Eighteen' ;
   TeennoArr[9] := 'Ninteen' ;
 
   SingleArr[1] := 'One' ;
   SingleArr[2] := 'Two' ;
   SingleArr[3] := 'Three' ;
   SingleArr[4] := 'Four' ;
   SingleArr[5] := 'Five' ;
   SingleArr[6] := 'Six' ;
   SingleArr[7] := 'Seven' ;
   SingleArr[8] := 'Eight' ;
   SingleArr[9] := 'Nine' ;
 
   if money=0 then exit ;
   for i:=1 to 6 do
   begin
      if i<5 then
      begin
         quotient := Money div divisnarr[i] ;
         Remainder := Money mod divisnarr[i] ;
      end
      else
         quotient := remainder ;
 
      if quotient>0 then
      begin
         if quotient>99 then
         begin
             HundredAdd := SingleArr[quotient div 100] + ' '+ HunThuarr[4] + ' ';
             quotient := quotient mod 100 ;
         end ;
         if quotient > 0 then
         begin
            if (quotient mod 10)=0 then
            begin
               Tempstr := TenNinArr[quotient div 10] ;
            end
            else if (quotient > 20) then
            begin
               tempstr := TenNinArr[quotient div 10] + ' ' + SingleArr[quotient mod 10] ;
            end
            else if (quotient > 10) and (quotient < 20) then
            begin
               tempstr := TeenNoArr[quotient-10] ;
            end
            else if quotient<10 then
            begin
               tempstr := SingleArr[quotient] ;
            end ;
         end ;
         if i<5 then
            NotoWords := hundredadd + tempstr +' '+ HunThuarr[i] + ' '+  notowords(remainder)
         else
            NotoWords := tempstr + ' ';
         exit ;
      end ;
   end ;
 
end ;
0