Solved

Freezing & Loss of monitor, printer & Scanner

Posted on 2000-04-21
14
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What could cause my K6-2 450 machine with 128k ram to freeze when it gets to the desktop. The screen is fragmented. This will reset if I reboot, however I frequently lose my monitor (viewsonic) and windows puts in a standard monitor. when this happens I also lose access to my printer and scanner. They are on sepatate parallel ports. This has worked well for about a year. I took it to a computer shop and they installed a new motherboard. It worked ok for one day then went back to the same problem. Help.....
0
Comment
Question by:geoking
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Of course make sure you have all the latest drivers for your machine, and scandisk (Thorough & Defrag the drive)

If you have a startup wav, change it and select NONE or select a different SHORTER lengthed one.

You could have a start up wave problem and it may not happen all the time. It could be 1 out of every 10 and make you think it is not the problem.

Use that for a day or 2 see if it goes away.

Then if you still have the same problem, select STANDARD VGA ADAPTER and use that for a few days, see if it goes away.

When you have this problem, when you reboot, does it always go away? If not reboot into SAFE MODE (Which loads minimal drivers and VGA STANDARD display) see if it boots up ok.

See if this works and leme know
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Have you tried re-installing the OS?  You tried upgrading your video drivers?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
Comment Utility
Are there any conflicts in Device Manager (right click on My Computer, select Properties, and Device Manager)?  Look for yellow exclamation points, click on them, select Properties, and let us know what they say.  If you have multiple instances of a single device, "Remove" all of them (click on Remove at bottom of the Device Manager list), and let Windows re-detect everything on reboot.

This sounds like a display adapter problem, probably with the driver (as suggested above), coupled with a conflict between IRQ's and addresses to kick off your scanner and printer.  MnNCOMM suggests using Standard VGA, and that's a good idea.  If you take the display driver out of the equation, then see if there are any conflicts in Device Manager, that will help.

Replacing the motherboard seems a bit drastic for these symptoms, by the way.  I might suggest skepticism in dealing with that computer shop in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
Comment Utility
You had no problem, then all of a sudden it started
to freeze and continued  even after replacing the motherboard.

The power supply may be suspect. The shop perhaps should have changed
that before the motherboard.

You say you have two Parralell ports? Are you certain the scanner is not attached via scuzzy card port?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
There is no scsi port. I will check the power supply. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
There are no conflicts in device manager and I updated the drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
Comment Utility
what version of windows are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Did you try changing the display drivers to STANDARD VGA MODE  as I said above? (This will see if it is a video driver problem/incabatibility)

Did you remove all the cards one at a time and then put them back one at a time to see if it fixes it? (This will rule out IRQ conflicts, Device Conflicts, bad cards & memory & DMA address conflicts with other cards

Do you still have this problem in SAFE MODE too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
I removed all the cards and replaced them one by one. Same problem. I am running win98, not second edition. I tried going to sys tools and turning off everything and then putting them back one by one also. This seemed to work for one day but returned to the same problem again. I reiterate, this setup worked well for a year before it ruled it's ugly head. Could my registry be corrupted. Do I need to reformat and start from scratch. I only hesitate to do this if it is a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you removed all the cards (except for video card, then booted up (With only the video card in) and you still had this problem, chances are it is either your video card (Bad memory address), the drivers for it, currupt OS, last but not least mainboard. Is it an AGP Video card? If it is a PCI put it in a different slot. Is there a memory test/Diagnostic test for your video card you could run and test the memory on it?

Also try checking the box in MSCONFIG (Advanced Tab)for EMM EXCLUDE. Then reboot (Try this with only the video card in the machine.

Leme know if this works. Otherwise, I would suggest reinstalling the operating system. ONLY install the video card and NOTHING else. Run the system for a few days, add one card every 2 or 3 days till you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Also move the Autoexec.bat & Config.sys files to the WINDOWS/TEMP directory. Or rename them to Autoexec.TST & Config.TST (Your machine will boot up without these files. Then see if it is any different, then change them back.

Do you have TWO sticks of 64MB Ram or ONE 128MB stick? Try just using ONE stick at a time. Alternate which stick you use.

I Think we are down to the last things we could do, other then take some hacks at the registry which you would probably want to just reinstall before that happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
I am going for a complete reformat and reinstall. If that doesn't work then I will start actuall replacing card with other cards (I have some older spares such as video, sound, modem and memory.
If this sounds resonable let me know .
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
Comment Utility
Reformat & Reinstall with new drivers from websites worked. Thanks for your help!
0