Solved

California Indian History

Posted on 2000-04-21
7
4,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
 Can someone tell me where can I get information about California Indian History such as :
+ where did they live ?
+ How many tribe were there ?
+ What happened to them ?
+ Which one still around now ?
  I have a project for this. Please help me out. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ZeusGod
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2740346
On the bottem of this page is links to a bunch of sites on California Indian Tribes:

http://cimcc.indian.com/links.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2740353
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeusGod
ID: 2740760
But i cannot find the one with the list of Indian Tribes in CA before and now ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2740892
For census numbers on American Indians:

http://bible.acu.edu/missions/AmericanIndians/

For Federally recognized tribes now:

http://www.afn.org/~native/tribesl.htm


Another site with tons of info on American indians:

http://hanksville.org/NAresources/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quanghoc earned 190 total points
ID: 2742678
CALIFORNIA INDIAN TRIBES

1. Some statistics about Indian
·      Number of tribes: 104
·      This is the list of those tribes:
1.      Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
2.      Alturas Indian Rancheria of Pit River Indians of California
3.      Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California
4.      Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria of California
5.      Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
6.      Big Lagoon Rancheria of Smith River Indians of California
7.      Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
8.      Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
9.      Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians of California
10.      Blue Lake Rancheria of California
11.      Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
12.      Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
13.      Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation, California
14.      Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
15.      Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
16.      Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
17.      Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
18.      Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
a.      Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
b.      Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
19.      Cedarville Rancheria of Northern Paiute Indians of California
20.      Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
21.      Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
22.      Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
23.      Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
24.      Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria, California
25.      Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
26.      Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
27.      Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
28.      Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
29.      Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation, California
30.      Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
31.      Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
32.      Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
33.      Elk Valley Rancheria of California
34.      Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
35.      Fort Bidwell Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Bidwell Reservation, California
36.      Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
37.      Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
38.      Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
39.      Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
40.      Guidiville Rancheria of California
41.      Hoopa Valley Tribe of the Hoopa Valley Reservation, California
42.      Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
43.      Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
44.      Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
45.      Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
46.      Jamul Indian Village of California
47.      Karuk Tribe of California
48.      Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
49.      La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
50.      La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
51.      Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
52.      Lytton Rancheria of California
53.      Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
54.      Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
55.      Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
56.      Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
57.      Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
58.      Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
59.      Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
60.      Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
61.      Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
62.      Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
63.      Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
64.      Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
65.      Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
66.      Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
67.      Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
68.      Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
69.      Pit River Tribe of California
a.      Big Bend
b.      Lookout
c.      Montgomery Creek & Roaring Creek Rancherias
d.      XL Ranch
70.      Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
71.      Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
72.      Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
73.      Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
74.      Redding Rancheria of California
75.      Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
76.      Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
77.      Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
78.      Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)
79.      Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
80.      San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California
81.      San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
82.      Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
83.      Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California
84.      Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
85.      Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
86.      Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
87.      Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
88.      Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
89.      Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
90.      Smith River Rancheria of California
91.      Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation, California
92.      Susanville Indian Rancheria of Paiute, Maidu, Pit River & Washoe Indians of California
93.      Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
94.      Table Bluff Rancheria of Wiyot Indians of California
95.      Table Mountain Rancheria of California
96.      Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
97.      Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
98.      Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
99.      Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of California
100.      United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
101.      Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California
102.      Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
103.      Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
a.      Carson Colony
b.      Dresslerville Ranch
c.      Washoe Ranch
104.      Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
·      Approximately 75% of the Indian population in California died from epidemics of disease brought by white man.

2. Facts about Indian
·      There were always conflict between white and Indian
·      Between 1851 and 1852, 18 treaties were negotiated between the U.S. and more than 100 California Indian groups. If ratified, these treaties would have reserved more than 8 million acres for the Indians.
·      However, California state Senate and the governor decided to oppose any law that gave Indians the right to foothill land that might be of value - either gold bearing or suitable to farmers or settlers.
·      From 1852 to 1854, Indian Tribes were moved to temporary reservations. Soldiers were sent to the Sacramento Valley to gather Indians and force them to move. Most refused to do so.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2742688
quanghoc's answer is what you're looking for so i'm withdrawing answer. Give him/her the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeusGod
ID: 2742763
Ok, I also thank you, homer99 & quanghoc
0